Sundaram Multi Cap Fund (Formerly Known as Principal Multi Cap Growth Fund)
Direct Plan · IDCW (Income Distribution CUM Capital Withdrawal) · Sundaram Mutual Fund
Returns
Annualised (CAGR) returns for periods over a year.
Want to invest in this fund?
Open a free demat & trading account with Zerodha to invest in direct mutual funds with zero commission.
Rank in Category
| Period | This Fund | Category Avg. | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1W | -3.45% | +3.33% | 33 of 33 |
| 1M | -5.54% | +1.46% | 33 of 33 |
| 3M | -11.01% | -2.65% | 32 of 32 |
| 6M | -4.54% | +4.05% | 32 of 32 |
| YTD | -9.77% | +1.68% | 33 of 33 |
| 1Y | -10.12% | +1.23% | 32 of 32 |
| 2Y | -7.09% | +2.34% | 27 of 27 |
| 3Y | +3.17% | +12.85% | 23 of 23 |
| INCEPTION | +2.47% | — | — |
Ranked among: Equity Scheme - Multi Cap Fund.
Rolling Returns
| Period | Average | Best | Worst | Positive Periods | Consistency |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3M | +1.70% | +21.96% | -14.26% | 52% | 20% |
| 6M | +3.62% | +25.59% | -19.03% | 59% | 23% |
| 1Y | +7.40% | +40.38% | -13.47% | 54% | 22% |
| 2Y | +9.34% | +24.52% | -8.34% | 76% | 32% |
| 3Y | +8.74% | +14.92% | +2.68% | 100% | 43% |
Rolling returns show the average, best and worst outcome an investor would have seen entering at any point in the window.
NAV History
AUM Trend (₹ Cr, quarterly average)
Expense Ratio Trend
Portfolio · Sep 2026
Asset Allocation
- Equity96.99%
- Debt0.06%
- Cash2.81%
- Other0.14%
Market Cap Split
- Large Cap36.09%
- Mid Cap27.55%
- Small Cap33.32%
- Others3.04%
Fundamentals
| Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 21.87 | 27.30 |
| P/B | 3.22 | 3.96 |
| Price / Sales | 2.09 | 3.26 |
| Price / Cash Flow | 16.64 | 21.17 |
| Dividend Yield (%) | 0.93 | 0.98 |
Holdings · Sep 2026
| Holding | Sector | Weight | Change (1M) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Larsen & Toubro | Construction | 2.98% | -0.05% |
| ICICI Bank | Banks | 2.83% | +0.16% |
| Kirloskar Oil Engines | Industrial Products | 2.75% | +0.38% |
| One 97 Communications | Financial Technology (Fintech) | 2.73% | +0.09% |
| Reliance Industries | Petroleum Products | 2.66% | -0.04% |
| TREPS | Reverse Repo / TREPS | 2.61% | — |
| Axis Bank | Banks | 2.60% | +0.65% |
| Interglobe Aviation | Transport Services | 2.50% | +0.33% |
| Kalyan Jewellers | Consumer Durables | 2.18% | -0.06% |
| Eternal | Retailing | 2.17% | +0.07% |
| MTAR Technologies | Electrical Equipment | 2.12% | +0.31% |
| Kotak Bank | Banks | 2.03% | -0.77% |
| Bharti Airtel | Telecom - Services | 1.99% | +0.05% |
| Coforge | It - Software | 1.90% | -0.14% |
| Ashok Leyland | Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 1.87% | +0.27% |
View all 86 holdings
| Affle 3i | It - Services | 1.83% | +0.00% |
| Brigade Enterprises | Realty | 1.79% | -0.14% |
| Gland Pharma | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.72% | +0.10% |
| RateGain Travel | It - Software | 1.72% | -0.07% |
| Bharat Electronics | Aerospace & Defense | 1.71% | -0.02% |
| DCB Bank | Banks | 1.66% | -0.12% |
| TVS Holdings | Finance | 1.64% | -0.06% |
| Adani Ports & SEZ | Transport Infrastructure | 1.61% | +0.26% |
| Shriram Finance | Finance | 1.55% | -0.11% |
| Tata Capital | Finance | 1.49% | +0.41% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra | Automobiles | 1.47% | -0.08% |
| Apollo Hospitals | Equity | 1.45% | -0.04% |
| CEAT | Auto Components | 1.44% | +0.01% |
| Fortis Healthcare | Equity | 1.43% | +0.15% |
| Info Edge | Retailing | 1.42% | -0.02% |
| Hindustan Petroleum | Petroleum Products | 1.40% | +0.12% |
| JSW Infrastructure | Transport Infrastructure | 1.37% | +0.13% |
| Cholamandalam Financial Holdings | Finance | 1.33% | -0.02% |
| Thermax | Electrical Equipment | 1.30% | +0.27% |
| Elecon Engineering Company | Electrical Equipment | 1.29% | +0.20% |
| Amber Enterprises | Consumer Durables | 1.27% | -0.10% |
| State Bank of India | Banks | 1.24% | -0.05% |
| Sapphire Foods | Leisure Services | 1.21% | +0.34% |
| Max Financial Services | Insurance | 1.21% | -0.10% |
| Lupin | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.17% | -0.02% |
| HDFC Bank | Banks | 1.16% | -0.44% |
| Metropolis Healthcare | Equity | 1.16% | -0.02% |
| JK Cement | Cement & Cement Products | 1.14% | +0.05% |
| Five Star Business Finance | Finance | 1.13% | +0.03% |
| Zydus Life Science | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.10% | +0.06% |
| Karur Vysya Bank | Banks | 1.09% | -0.02% |
| Aavas Financiers | Finance | 1.08% | +0.11% |
| GE Vernova T&D | Electrical Equipment | 1.04% | +0.00% |
| Tata Steel | Ferrous Metals | 1.02% | +0.06% |
| PB FinTech | Financial Technology (Fintech) | 1.00% | -0.66% |
| Bharti Hexacom | Telecom - Services | 0.98% | -0.02% |
| Safari Industries | Consumer Durables | 0.98% | +0.00% |
| NTPC | Power | 0.96% | +0.04% |
| Bank of Baroda | Banks | 0.94% | +0.02% |
| ZF Commercial | Auto Components | 0.92% | -0.02% |
| Coromandel International | Fertilizers & Agrochemicals | 0.91% | -0.02% |
| Piramal Finance | Finance | 0.91% | -0.06% |
| Bank of India | Banks | 0.89% | -0.02% |
| KEI Industries | Industrial Products | 0.86% | +0.09% |
| Amara Raja Energy & Mobility | Auto Components | 0.86% | -0.10% |
| ITC | Diversified Fmcg | 0.82% | +0.07% |
| Deepak Nitrite | Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.81% | -0.07% |
| Dhoot Transmission | Auto Components | 0.79% | -0.40% |
| Ion Exchange | Other Utilities | 0.71% | +0.11% |
| Cyient | It - Services | 0.70% | -0.01% |
| Chalet Hotels | Leisure Services | 0.69% | -0.01% |
| Margin Money For Derivatives | Net Current Assets | 0.68% | — |
| UltraTech Cement | Cement & Cement Products | 0.49% | +0.01% |
| SJS Enterprises | Auto Components | 0.48% | -0.02% |
| Coal India | Consumable Fuels | 0.42% | +0.04% |
| PI Industries | Fertilizers & Agrochemicals | 0.38% | +0.30% |
| M&M Financial Services | Finance | 0.36% | -0.03% |
| Jubilant FoodWorks | Leisure Services | 0.12% | — |
| PI Industries Ltd OCT-2026 | Stock Future | 0.12% | — |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd 6.00% (Cumulative Non-Convertible Redeemable Preference Share) 09-Dec-2027 | Automobiles | 0.06% | — |
| Gillette | Personal Products | 0.03% | -0.40% |
| Chennai Super Kings Ltd @ | Leisure Services | 0.03% | +0.00% |
| Jubilant Foodworks Ltd OCT-2026 | Stock Future | 0.01% | — |
| Crescent Finstock Ltd @ | Capital Markets | 0.00% | — |
| Balmer Lawrie Freight Containers Ltd @ | Equity | 0.00% | — |
| Precision Fasteners Ltd @ | Equity | 0.00% | — |
| Virtual Dynamics Software Ltd @ | Equity | 0.00% | — |
| Noble Brothers Impex Ltd @ | Equity | 0.00% | — |
| Sangam Health Care Products Ltd @ | Equity | 0.00% | — |
| Mukerian Papers Ltd @ | Paper, Forest & Jute Products | 0.00% | — |
| Cash and Other Net Current Assets^ | Net Current Assets | -0.48% | — |
Sector Allocation · Sep 2026
View all 36 sectors
Risk Metrics
Standard Deviation
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | 16.52 | 15.31 | High Volatility |
| 3Y | 15.58 | 15.34 | High Volatility |
What is this?
Annualized population standard deviation of daily denomination-adjusted NAV returns, multiplied by sqrt(252). Values require a full timeframe of NAV history.
Sharpe Ratio
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | -0.61 | -0.33 | Below Average |
| 3Y | 0.04 | 0.32 | Below Average |
What is this?
Annualized Sharpe ratio calculated from month-end NAV returns using the latest available FBIL Overnight MIBOR rate as the risk-free rate. For schemes with less than three years of history, the 3Y value uses since-inception data. Applied risk-free rate: 5.73% (published 2026-10-28).
Sortino Ratio
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | -0.75 | 0.21 | Below Average |
| 3Y | 0.37 | 1.20 | Below Average |
What is this?
Annualized from daily NAV returns using a 0.00% minimum acceptable return; downside deviation includes only returns below this target.
Beta
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | 0.95 | 0.97 | Good Risk Adjusted Returns |
| 3Y | 0.92 | 0.96 | Good Risk Adjusted Returns |
| 5Y | 0.91 | 0.96 | Good Risk Adjusted Returns |
What is this?
This value gives idea about how volatile fund performance has been compared to similar funds in the market. Lower beta implies the fund gives more predictable performance compared to similar funds in the market.
Compare With Peers
| Scheme | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | Since Inception |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Groww Multicap Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+13.63% | — | — | +11.87% |
|
TRUSTMF MULTI CAP FUND
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+12.34% | — | — | +13.94% |
|
ITI Multi Cap Fund
Direct Plan · Growth Option
|
+9.77% | +16.97% | +13.88% | +15.71% |
|
BANK OF INDIA MULTI CAP FUND
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+7.33% | +17.10% | — | +21.39% |
|
Axis Multicap Fund
Regular Plan · Growth Option
|
+6.43% | +17.92% | — | +14.74% |
|
Motilal Oswal Multi Cap Fund
Regular plan · IDCW
|
+6.12% | — | — | +16.17% |
|
PGIM India Multi Cap Fund
Direct Plan · Direct Growth
|
+6.04% | — | — | +3.63% |
|
Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap Fund
Direct Plan · IDCW
|
+5.98% | — | — | +12.47% |
|
LIC MF Multi Cap Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+4.70% | +17.74% | — | +17.85% |
|
Union Multicap Fund
Regular Plan · Growth Option
|
+4.69% | +13.67% | — | +15.93% |
More From Sundaram Asset Management Company Ltd
About This Scheme
Investment Objective
The investment objective of the scheme is to generate capital appreciation by investing in a diversified portfolio of equity & equity related instruments across market capitalisation
Stated Asset Allocation
Equity & Equity related securities of Large Cap Companies: 25-50%; Equity & Equity related securities of Mid Cap companies: 25-50%; Equity & Equity related securities of Small Cap companies: 25-50%; Fixed Income and Money Market Instruments / Cash & Cash equivalents : 0-25%
Exit Load
Nil - If up to 25% of the units invested are redeemed or withdrawn by way of SWP within 365 days from the date of allotment. Any redemptions or withdrawals by way of SWP in excess of the above mentioned limit would be subject to an exit load of 1 % of the applicable NAV will be charged, if the units are redeemed within 365 days from the date of allotment of units For redemption or withdrawal by way of SWP after 365 days from the date of allotment - Nil. Further, exit load will be waived on Intra-scheme and Inter scheme Switchouts/STP. Generally, the exit load will be calculated on First in First out (FIFO) basis.
Fund Managers
FM1 - Mr. Rohit Seksaria, FM2 - Mr. Shalav Saket(Overseas Securities)
Comanage
Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. Read all scheme related documents carefully. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Data is sourced from AMFI and fund houses via FinAPI and may lag official figures.
GMP IPO Watch