Sundaram Mid Cap Fund
Regular Plan · GROWTH · Sundaram Mutual Fund
Returns
Annualised (CAGR) returns for periods over a year.
Want to invest in this fund?
Open a free demat & trading account with Zerodha to invest in direct mutual funds with zero commission.
Rank in Category
| Period | This Fund | Category Avg. | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1W | +3.63% | +3.57% | 14 of 34 |
| 1M | +1.38% | +0.82% | 13 of 34 |
| 3M | -6.71% | -4.79% | 28 of 33 |
| 6M | -0.46% | +1.38% | 32 of 33 |
| YTD | -1.38% | +0.39% | 32 of 34 |
| 1Y | -1.83% | -0.81% | 28 of 31 |
| 2Y | +2.62% | +1.07% | 26 of 29 |
| 3Y | +16.12% | +12.83% | 25 of 29 |
| 5Y | +14.53% | +10.58% | 19 of 22 |
| 7Y | +17.65% | +16.24% | 17 of 20 |
| 10Y | +13.17% | +11.64% | 15 of 17 |
| INCEPTION | +15.17% | — | — |
Ranked among: Equity Scheme - Mid Cap Fund.
Rolling Returns
| Period | Average | Best | Worst | Positive Periods | Consistency |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3M | +4.68% | +115.17% | -100.00% | 65% | 25% |
| 6M | +9.65% | +136.08% | -100.00% | 69% | 27% |
| 1Y | +19.90% | +176.54% | -100.00% | 78% | 33% |
| 2Y | +16.86% | +73.18% | -100.00% | 83% | 36% |
| 3Y | +17.11% | +43.85% | -100.00% | 93% | 42% |
| 5Y | +16.30% | +32.37% | -1.50% | 100% | 45% |
| 7Y | +15.95% | +30.50% | +8.33% | 100% | 46% |
| 10Y | +16.25% | +25.26% | +8.50% | 100% | 46% |
Rolling returns show the average, best and worst outcome an investor would have seen entering at any point in the window.
NAV History
AUM Trend (₹ Cr, quarterly average)
Expense Ratio Trend
Portfolio · Sep 2026
Asset Allocation
- Equity95.65%
- Debt0.05%
- Cash2.99%
- Other1.31%
Market Cap Split
- Large Cap13.44%
- Mid Cap66.34%
- Small Cap15.87%
- Others4.35%
Fundamentals
| Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 30.03 | 31.84 |
| P/B | 4.33 | 4.64 |
| Price / Sales | 2.67 | 3.52 |
| Price / Cash Flow | 22.48 | 24.12 |
| Dividend Yield (%) | 0.76 | 0.75 |
Holdings · Sep 2026
| Holding | Sector | Weight | Change (1M) |
|---|---|---|---|
| M&M Financial Services | Finance | 2.74% | -0.20% |
| TREPS | Reverse Repo / TREPS | 2.74% | — |
| Kalyan Jewellers | Consumer Durables | 2.58% | -0.03% |
| Cummins | Industrial Products | 2.39% | -0.09% |
| Federal Bank | Banks | 2.36% | -0.11% |
| IDFC First Bank | Banks | 2.25% | +0.04% |
| Thermax | Electrical Equipment | 2.20% | +0.43% |
| Coforge | It - Software | 2.02% | -0.22% |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings | Auto Components | 2.02% | +0.18% |
| Phoenix Mills | Realty | 1.96% | +0.17% |
| Coromandel International | Fertilizers & Agrochemicals | 1.91% | -0.31% |
| Marico | Agricultural Food & Other Products | 1.87% | +0.05% |
| Jindal Steel | Ferrous Metals | 1.83% | +0.13% |
| Indusind Bank | Banks | 1.83% | -0.05% |
| AU Small Finance Bank | Banks | 1.82% | +0.00% |
View all 76 holdings
| Max Financial Services | Insurance | 1.79% | -0.12% |
| BSE | Capital Markets | 1.76% | -0.12% |
| Ashok Leyland | Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 1.75% | -0.08% |
| Lupin | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.75% | -0.01% |
| GE Vernova T&D | Electrical Equipment | 1.74% | -0.35% |
| Dr. Lal Path Labs | Equity | 1.69% | +0.16% |
| Gland Pharma | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.66% | +0.03% |
| Suzlon Energy | Electrical Equipment | 1.65% | -0.20% |
| TVS Motors | Automobiles | 1.60% | +0.02% |
| Polycab | Industrial Products | 1.59% | -0.16% |
| Nykaa | Retailing | 1.56% | -0.03% |
| One 97 Communications | Financial Technology (Fintech) | 1.54% | +0.07% |
| Fortis Healthcare | Equity | 1.50% | -0.15% |
| Jubilant FoodWorks | Leisure Services | 1.50% | -0.02% |
| 360 One WAM | Capital Markets | 1.49% | -0.09% |
| Motilal Oswal Financial Services | Capital Markets | 1.45% | +0.17% |
| Mankind Pharma | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.44% | +0.46% |
| LG Electronics | Consumer Durables | 1.42% | +0.12% |
| Delhivery | Transport Services | 1.41% | -0.05% |
| Tata Capital | Finance | 1.35% | -0.05% |
| Sundaram Liquid Fund - Direct Growth* | Others | 1.32% | +0.93% |
| Tube Investment | Auto Components | 1.31% | -0.12% |
| L&T Technology Services | It - Services | 1.26% | -0.05% |
| Swiggy | Retailing | 1.25% | +0.31% |
| TVS Holdings | Finance | 1.22% | -0.07% |
| JK Cement | Cement & Cement Products | 1.22% | +0.07% |
| Alkem Laboratories | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.21% | +0.04% |
| Info Edge | Retailing | 1.20% | +0.46% |
| Hindustan Petroleum | Petroleum Products | 1.19% | +0.03% |
| Dixon Technologies | Consumer Durables | 1.12% | -0.18% |
| Indian Bank | Banks | 1.12% | -0.04% |
| Torrent Power | Power | 1.08% | +0.10% |
| Kirloskar Oil Engines | Industrial Products | 1.05% | +0.19% |
| Schaeffler India | Auto Components | 1.04% | +0.04% |
| JSW Energy | Power | 1.02% | +0.07% |
| Amber Enterprises | Consumer Durables | 1.01% | -0.07% |
| Bharat Electronics | Aerospace & Defense | 1.01% | -0.24% |
| Radico Khaitan | Beverages | 1.00% | +0.25% |
| Persistent Systems | It - Software | 0.99% | +0.01% |
| Prestige Estates Projects | Realty | 0.98% | -0.03% |
| ZF Commercial | Auto Components | 0.93% | -0.14% |
| APL Apollo Tubes | Industrial Products | 0.89% | -0.01% |
| NALCO | Non - Ferrous Metals | 0.84% | -0.03% |
| Nippon Life India AMC | Capital Markets | 0.81% | -0.02% |
| UNO Minda | Auto Components | 0.81% | -0.01% |
| Devyani International | Leisure Services | 0.80% | +0.01% |
| Emami | Personal Products | 0.80% | +0.11% |
| Groww | Capital Markets | 0.79% | +0.02% |
| PB FinTech | Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.72% | -0.94% |
| Grindwell Norton | Industrial Products | 0.71% | +0.03% |
| Deepak Nitrite | Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.70% | -0.04% |
| Indegene | Equity | 0.67% | +0.03% |
| Chalet Hotels | Leisure Services | 0.63% | -0.04% |
| Bharti Hexacom | Telecom - Services | 0.60% | -0.01% |
| Kirloskar Ferrous Industries | Ferrous Metals | 0.58% | +0.12% |
| Fractal Analytics | It - Software | 0.51% | -0.03% |
| JSW Infrastructure | Transport Infrastructure | 0.43% | +0.02% |
| PI Industries | Fertilizers & Agrochemicals | 0.38% | -0.03% |
| Manipal Health Enterprises | Equity | 0.35% | -0.06% |
| Cash and Other Net Current Assets | Net Current Assets | 0.25% | — |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd 6.00% (Cumulative Non-Convertible Redeemable Preference Share) 09-Dec-2027 | Automobiles | 0.05% | — |
Sector Allocation · Sep 2026
View all 32 sectors
Risk Metrics
Standard Deviation
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | 16.04 | 16.84 | Low Volatility |
| 3Y | 15.97 | 16.93 | Low Volatility |
| 5Y | 15.71 | 16.39 | Low Volatility |
What is this?
Annualized population standard deviation of daily denomination-adjusted NAV returns, multiplied by sqrt(252). Values require a full timeframe of NAV history.
Sharpe Ratio
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | -0.47 | -0.41 | Below Average |
| 3Y | 0.59 | -13.20 | Above Average |
| 5Y | 0.55 | 0.33 | Above Average |
What is this?
Annualized Sharpe ratio calculated from month-end NAV returns using the latest available FBIL Overnight MIBOR rate as the risk-free rate. For schemes with less than three years of history, the 3Y value uses since-inception data. Applied risk-free rate: 5.73% (published 2026-10-28).
Sortino Ratio
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | -0.05 | 0.06 | Below Average |
| 3Y | 1.43 | 1.11 | Above Average |
| 5Y | 1.31 | 0.96 | Above Average |
What is this?
Annualized from daily NAV returns using a 0.00% minimum acceptable return; downside deviation includes only returns below this target.
Beta
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | 0.94 | 0.96 | Good Risk Adjusted Returns |
| 3Y | 0.95 | 0.96 | Good Risk Adjusted Returns |
| 5Y | 0.93 | 0.93 | None |
What is this?
This value gives idea about how volatile fund performance has been compared to similar funds in the market. Lower beta implies the fund gives more predictable performance compared to similar funds in the market.
Compare With Peers
| Scheme | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | Since Inception |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
WhiteOak Capital Mid Cap Fund
Direct Plan · IDCW Option
|
+6.44% | +20.80% | — | +21.53% |
|
BANDHAN MID CAP FUND
Direct Plan · IDCW
|
+6.34% | +18.03% | — | +17.79% |
|
Helios Mid Cap Fund
Direct Plan · IDCW
|
+5.44% | — | — | +21.17% |
|
ICICI Prudential Mid Cap Fund
Regular Plan · Growth
|
+5.23% | +19.51% | +14.44% | +13.20% |
|
Axis Midcap Fund
Regular Plan · Growth Option
|
+3.95% | +15.81% | +11.07% | +17.16% |
|
JM Mid Cap Fund
Regular Plan · Growth Option
|
+3.90% | +16.24% | — | +19.49% |
|
HSBC Midcap Fund
Regular Plan · IDCW
|
+3.57% | +10.65% | — | +11.16% |
|
Invesco India Mid Cap Fund
Regular Plan · Growth
|
+3.51% | +21.43% | +16.53% | +16.27% |
|
Union Midcap Fund
Regular Plan · Growth Option
|
+2.98% | +14.93% | +12.46% | +27.09% |
|
Taurus Mid Cap Fund
Regular Plan · Growth
|
+2.01% | +9.90% | +10.75% | +10.62% |
More From Sundaram Asset Management Company Ltd
About This Scheme
Investment Objective
The objective of the scheme is to achieve capital appreciation by investing predominantly in stocks that are termed as mid-cap. No Guarantee: Investors are neither being offered any guaranteed/indicated returns nor any guarantee on repayment of capital by the Scheme. There is also no guarantee of capital or return either by the mutual fund or by the sponsor or Trustees by the Asset management Company.
Stated Asset Allocation
Equity and equity-related instruments of mid instruments of mid cap companies@@ 65-100% high Other equities* 0-5% Fixed Income, Money Market instruments and Cash & Cash equivalents 0-35% Low to Medium Investment in ReITs & InvITs 0-10% Medium to high
Exit Load
Nil - If up to 25% of the units invested are redeemed or withdrawn by way of SWP within 365 days from the date of allotment. Any redemptions or withdrawals by way of SWP in excess of the above mentioned limit would be subject to an exit load of 1 %, if the units are redeemed within 365 days from the date of allotment of units. Further, exit load will be waived on Intra-scheme and Inter scheme Switch-outs/STP.
Fund Managers
FM1 - Mr. S Bharath, FM2- Mr. Shalav Saket(Overseas Securities)
Comanage
Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. Read all scheme related documents carefully. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Data is sourced from AMFI and fund houses via FinAPI and may lag official figures.
GMP IPO Watch