SUNDARAM LONG TERM MICRO CAP TAX ADVANTAGE FUND SERIES IV
Regular plan · Growth · Sundaram Mutual Fund
Returns
Annualised (CAGR) returns for periods over a year.
Want to invest in this fund?
Open a free demat & trading account with Zerodha to invest in direct mutual funds with zero commission.
Rank in Category
| Period | This Fund | Category Avg. | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1W | +1.18% | +3.66% | 47 of 51 |
| 1M | -4.17% | +2.01% | 48 of 51 |
| 3M | -9.10% | -4.19% | 49 of 51 |
| 6M | -4.28% | +0.64% | 48 of 51 |
| YTD | -0.73% | -3.56% | 17 of 51 |
| 1Y | -2.40% | -3.78% | 22 of 51 |
| 2Y | +0.01% | -0.72% | 27 of 50 |
| 3Y | +8.43% | +9.36% | 39 of 50 |
| 5Y | +12.42% | +8.11% | 11 of 43 |
| 7Y | +20.08% | +13.01% | 7 of 43 |
| INCEPTION | +11.65% | — | — |
Ranked among: Equity Scheme - ELSS.
Rolling Returns
| Period | Average | Best | Worst | Positive Periods | Consistency |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3M | +3.89% | +41.15% | -35.05% | 63% | 24% |
| 6M | +7.88% | +58.65% | -38.78% | 64% | 25% |
| 1Y | +16.86% | +125.85% | -45.18% | 69% | 27% |
| 2Y | +16.78% | +78.80% | -31.36% | 77% | 33% |
| 3Y | +18.98% | +50.17% | -19.51% | 83% | 38% |
| 5Y | +20.69% | +38.15% | +5.16% | 100% | 46% |
| 7Y | +16.60% | +23.50% | +10.67% | 100% | 46% |
Rolling returns show the average, best and worst outcome an investor would have seen entering at any point in the window.
NAV History
AUM Trend (₹ Cr, quarterly average)
Expense Ratio Trend
Portfolio · Sep 2026
Asset Allocation
- Equity97.91%
- Debt0.09%
- Cash2.00%
- Other0.00%
Market Cap Split
- Large Cap3.80%
- Mid Cap8.84%
- Small Cap85.28%
- Others2.08%
Fundamentals
| Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 25.65 | 24.15 |
| P/B | 3.31 | 3.42 |
| Price / Sales | 1.94 | 3.00 |
| Price / Cash Flow | 21.83 | 18.64 |
| Dividend Yield (%) | 0.61 | 1.14 |
Holdings · Sep 2026
| Holding | Sector | Weight | Change (1M) |
|---|---|---|---|
| MTAR Technologies | Electrical Equipment | 7.29% | +0.96% |
| Aster DM Quality Care | Equity | 6.62% | -0.27% |
| Angel One | Capital Markets | 4.67% | -0.03% |
| Ujjivan Small Finance Bank | Banks | 4.47% | +0.08% |
| Safari Industries | Consumer Durables | 3.93% | -0.06% |
| KSB | Industrial Products | 3.88% | +0.37% |
| Affle 3i | It - Services | 3.83% | -0.06% |
| RateGain Travel | It - Software | 3.72% | -0.21% |
| Equitas Small Finance Bank | Banks | 3.61% | -0.11% |
| CSB Bank | Banks | 3.17% | -0.20% |
| Greenpanel Industries | Consumer Durables | 3.17% | +0.20% |
| Sapphire Foods | Leisure Services | 2.89% | -0.17% |
| Eternal | Retailing | 2.80% | +0.04% |
| Kalpataru Projects International | Construction | 2.77% | +0.07% |
| Brigade Enterprises | Realty | 2.68% | -0.25% |
View all 43 holdings
| SIS | Other Consumer Services | 2.67% | +0.05% |
| Procter & Gamble Health | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 2.66% | +0.01% |
| TVS Holdings | Finance | 2.35% | -0.11% |
| ESAB India | Industrial Products | 2.24% | -0.14% |
| JK Cement | Cement & Cement Products | 2.22% | +0.06% |
| Can Fin Homes | Finance | 2.14% | -0.14% |
| TREPS | Reverse Repo / TREPS | 2.04% | — |
| Grindwell Norton | Industrial Products | 1.91% | +0.05% |
| Venus Pipes & Tubes | Industrial Products | 1.84% | +0.48% |
| Landmark Cars | Automobiles | 1.59% | -0.07% |
| Cholamandalam Financial Holdings | Finance | 1.56% | -0.05% |
| Westlife Foodworld | Leisure Services | 1.51% | +0.10% |
| RHI Magnesita | Industrial Products | 1.47% | +0.11% |
| Clean Science & Technology | Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.45% | — |
| Natco Pharma | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.42% | +0.04% |
| Birlasoft | It - Software | 1.39% | -0.04% |
| Elecon Engineering Company | Electrical Equipment | 1.17% | +0.17% |
| EID Parry | Food Products | 1.15% | -0.14% |
| Bandhan Bank | Banks | 1.12% | — |
| Granules | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.06% | +0.07% |
| Amber Enterprises | Consumer Durables | 1.04% | -0.10% |
| Interglobe Aviation | Transport Services | 1.00% | -0.01% |
| R Systems International | It - Services | 0.96% | +0.15% |
| Ganesha Ecosphere | Textiles & Apparels | 0.93% | +0.02% |
| Aavas Financiers | Finance | 0.91% | +0.00% |
| Century Plyboards | Consumer Durables | 0.66% | -0.04% |
| TVS Motor Company Ltd 6.00% (Cumulative Non-Convertible Redeemable Preference Share) 09-Dec-2027 | Automobiles | 0.09% | — |
| Cash and Other Net Current Assets | Net Current Assets | -0.04% | — |
Sector Allocation · Sep 2026
View all 21 sectors
Risk Metrics
Standard Deviation
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | 18.02 | 15.31 | High Volatility |
| 3Y | 17.00 | 15.06 | High Volatility |
| 5Y | 16.63 | 14.95 | High Volatility |
What is this?
Annualized population standard deviation of daily denomination-adjusted NAV returns, multiplied by sqrt(252). Values require a full timeframe of NAV history.
Sharpe Ratio
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | -0.35 | -0.64 | Above Average |
| 3Y | 0.22 | 0.25 | Below Average |
| 5Y | 0.43 | 0.20 | Above Average |
What is this?
Annualized Sharpe ratio calculated from month-end NAV returns using the latest available FBIL Overnight MIBOR rate as the risk-free rate. For schemes with less than three years of history, the 3Y value uses since-inception data. Applied risk-free rate: 5.73% (published 2026-10-28).
Sortino Ratio
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | -0.07 | -0.25 | Above Average |
| 3Y | 0.79 | 0.95 | Below Average |
| 5Y | 1.09 | 0.83 | Above Average |
What is this?
Annualized from daily NAV returns using a 0.00% minimum acceptable return; downside deviation includes only returns below this target.
Beta
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | 1.18 | — | Poor Risk Adjusted Returns |
| 3Y | 1.10 | — | Poor Risk Adjusted Returns |
| 5Y | 1.06 | — | Poor Risk Adjusted Returns |
What is this?
This value gives idea about how volatile fund performance has been compared to similar funds in the market. Lower beta implies the fund gives more predictable performance compared to similar funds in the market.
Compare With Peers
| Scheme | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | Since Inception |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Quant ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Regular Plan · IDCW Option
|
+7.29% | +14.05% | +12.86% | +6.96% |
|
BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1
Direct Plan · IDCW
|
+5.64% | +14.68% | +11.35% | +13.71% |
|
JM ELSS - Tax Saver Fund
Regular Plan · IDCW Option
|
+1.79% | +14.74% | +11.28% | +8.95% |
|
BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2
Direct Plan · IDCW
|
+1.69% | +13.49% | +10.51% | +17.18% |
|
WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Direct Plan · IDCW Option
|
+0.68% | +16.26% | — | +16.99% |
|
HSBC ELSS Tax saver Fund
Regular Plan · Growth
|
+0.17% | +15.10% | — | +14.46% |
|
BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER FUND
Regular Plan · IDCW
|
-0.32% | +11.18% | +9.76% | +6.87% |
|
Kotak ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Regular Plan · Payout of Income Distribution cum capital withdrawal option
|
-0.70% | +10.74% | +10.15% | +5.94% |
|
Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III
Regular plan · Growth
|
-0.77% | +9.49% | +13.59% | +13.22% |
|
Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Regular Plan · Growth
|
-0.97% | +12.17% | +9.28% | +14.54% |
More From Sundaram Asset Management Company Ltd
About This Scheme
Investment Objective
The investment objective of the scheme is to generate capital appreciation over a period of ten years by predominantly investing in equity and equity-related instruments of companies that can be termed as micro-cap. the investment will be eligible for Income tax benefit. For the purpose of investment by the scheme ‘micro cap’ stock is defined as one whose market cap is equal to or lower than the 301st Stock by market cap (after sorting the securities in the descending order of market capitalization) on the National Stock exchange of India limited, mumbai, at the time of investment. however, there is no guarantee or assurance that the investment objective of the scheme will be achieved.
Stated Asset Allocation
Equity and equity related instruments – 65-100 %; Other Equity & Equity related securities – 0 - 35 %; Fixed Income and money market securities - 0 - 20%;
Exit Load
NIL
Fund Managers
Mr. Rohit Seksaria
Comanage
Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. Read all scheme related documents carefully. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Data is sourced from AMFI and fund houses via FinAPI and may lag official figures.
GMP IPO Watch