SBI COMMA FUND
Direct Plan · Growth · SBI Mutual Fund
Returns
Annualised (CAGR) returns for periods over a year.
Want to invest in this fund?
Open a free demat & trading account with Zerodha to invest in direct mutual funds with zero commission.
Rank in Category
| Period | This Fund | Category Avg. | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1W | +2.74% | +2.62% | 159 of 255 |
| 1M | -0.61% | +0.77% | 197 of 255 |
| 3M | -4.54% | -4.63% | 113 of 252 |
| 6M | -4.71% | +2.44% | 223 of 251 |
| YTD | +1.46% | +0.02% | 98 of 255 |
| 1Y | +2.68% | -0.51% | 73 of 232 |
| 2Y | +5.17% | +1.57% | 54 of 187 |
| 3Y | +14.89% | +11.99% | 49 of 142 |
| 5Y | +9.73% | +9.56% | 53 of 102 |
| 7Y | +17.34% | +14.11% | 33 of 84 |
| 10Y | +14.49% | +11.42% | 23 of 68 |
| INCEPTION | +13.27% | — | — |
Ranked among: Equity Scheme - Sectoral/ Thematic.
Rolling Returns
| Period | Average | Best | Worst | Positive Periods | Consistency |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3M | +4.06% | +45.42% | -31.22% | 67% | 26% |
| 6M | +8.52% | +56.22% | -27.32% | 68% | 28% |
| 1Y | +18.81% | +115.73% | -26.78% | 73% | 31% |
| 2Y | +16.69% | +69.33% | -16.49% | 91% | 40% |
| 3Y | +16.61% | +35.54% | -8.09% | 98% | 44% |
| 5Y | +16.27% | +30.80% | +2.01% | 100% | 45% |
| 7Y | +16.05% | +21.16% | +5.99% | 100% | 46% |
| 10Y | +16.32% | +19.78% | +12.74% | 100% | 46% |
Rolling returns show the average, best and worst outcome an investor would have seen entering at any point in the window.
NAV History
AUM Trend (₹ Cr, quarterly average)
Expense Ratio Trend
Portfolio · Sep 2026
Asset Allocation
- Equity90.41%
- Debt0.25%
- Cash9.34%
- Other0.00%
Market Cap Split
- Large Cap36.46%
- Mid Cap15.86%
- Small Cap38.69%
- Others8.99%
Fundamentals
| Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 17.11 | 28.07 |
| P/B | 2.11 | 4.61 |
| Price / Sales | 1.17 | 3.28 |
| Price / Cash Flow | 8.21 | 21.10 |
| Dividend Yield (%) | 2.12 | 1.18 |
Holdings · Sep 2026
| Holding | Sector | Weight | Change (1M) |
|---|---|---|---|
| TREPS | Reverse Repo / TREPS | 9.40% | — |
| Sudeep Pharma | Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 6.86% | +0.13% |
| Tata Steel | Ferrous Metals | 6.52% | +0.14% |
| JSW Steel | Ferrous Metals | 5.19% | -0.10% |
| Oil & Natural Gas Corporation | Oil | 4.24% | -0.01% |
| CESC | Power | 3.51% | -0.24% |
| Arvind | Textiles & Apparels | 3.40% | -0.02% |
| Gokaldas Exports | Textiles & Apparels | 3.32% | -0.37% |
| UltraTech Cement | Cement & Cement Products | 3.08% | -0.07% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal | Non - Ferrous Metals | 2.96% | +0.97% |
| Oil India | Oil | 2.92% | -0.15% |
| NMDC | Minerals & Mining | 2.62% | -0.32% |
| Clean Science & Technology | Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 2.59% | -0.03% |
| UPL | Fertilizers & Agrochemicals | 2.41% | -0.05% |
| Coal India | Consumable Fuels | 2.29% | +0.18% |
View all 43 holdings
| Paradeep Phosphates | Fertilizers & Agrochemicals | 2.17% | -0.03% |
| JSW Cement | Cement & Cement Products | 2.09% | -0.18% |
| Shyam Metalics & Energy | Industrial Products | 2.01% | -0.01% |
| Power Grid Corporation of India | Power | 2.01% | +0.03% |
| Jindal Stainless | Ferrous Metals | 1.96% | +0.16% |
| CMR Green Technologies | Industrial Products | 1.94% | +0.00% |
| Balrampur Chini Mills | Agricultural Food & other Products | 1.92% | -0.04% |
| Deepak Nitrite | Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.90% | -0.22% |
| Reliance Industries | Petroleum Products | 1.80% | -0.09% |
| Hindustan Petroleum | Petroleum Products | 1.74% | -0.03% |
| Hindustan Zinc | Non - Ferrous Metals | 1.73% | -0.05% |
| Hindalco Industries | Non - Ferrous Metals | 1.70% | -0.09% |
| Nuvoco Vistas Corporation | Cement & Cement Products | 1.68% | +0.13% |
| Indian Oil Corporation | Petroleum Products | 1.68% | -0.01% |
| NHPC | Power | 1.63% | -0.05% |
| GAIL | Gas | 1.55% | -0.03% |
| Indian Energy Exchange | Capital Markets | 1.46% | -0.15% |
| Kusumgar | Textiles & Apparels | 1.37% | +0.08% |
| Torrent Power | Power | 1.34% | +0.06% |
| Coromandel International | Fertilizers & Agrochemicals | 1.24% | -0.07% |
| CCL Products | Agricultural Food & other Products | 1.14% | -0.04% |
| Ambuja Cements | Cement & Cement Products | 1.01% | -0.04% |
| NMDC Steel | Ferrous Metals | 0.79% | -0.07% |
| Vedanta | Diversified Metals | 0.70% | -0.03% |
| Sagar Cements | Cement & Cement Products | 0.45% | -0.02% |
| 364T191126 | Money Market | 0.25% | +0.01% |
| Vedanta Power | Power | 0.09% | +0.00% |
| Net Receivable / Payable | Derivatives | -0.62% | — |
Sector Allocation · Sep 2026
View all 16 sectors
Risk Metrics
Standard Deviation
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | 14.96 | 16.27 | Low Volatility |
| 3Y | 18.04 | 16.10 | High Volatility |
| 5Y | 17.83 | 15.66 | High Volatility |
What is this?
Annualized population standard deviation of daily denomination-adjusted NAV returns, multiplied by sqrt(252). Values require a full timeframe of NAV history.
Sharpe Ratio
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | -0.26 | -0.33 | Above Average |
| 3Y | 0.52 | -0.46 | Above Average |
| 5Y | 0.27 | 0.28 | Below Average |
What is this?
Annualized Sharpe ratio calculated from month-end NAV returns using the latest available FBIL Overnight MIBOR rate as the risk-free rate. For schemes with less than three years of history, the 3Y value uses since-inception data. Applied risk-free rate: 5.85% (published 2026-10-27).
Sortino Ratio
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | 0.34 | 0.05 | Above Average |
| 3Y | 1.16 | 1.11 | Above Average |
| 5Y | 0.82 | 0.94 | Below Average |
What is this?
Annualized from daily NAV returns using a 0.00% minimum acceptable return; downside deviation includes only returns below this target.
Compare With Peers
| Scheme | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | Since Inception |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Nippon India Taiwan Equity Fund
Regular Plan · IDCW option
|
+59.16% | +48.17% | — | +23.57% |
|
HDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund
Direct Plan · IDCW Option
|
+23.60% | +30.61% | — | +29.76% |
|
Kotak Healthcare Fund
Regular Plan · IDCW Option
|
+21.84% | — | — | +19.69% |
|
ICICI Prudential US Bluechip Equity Fund
Regular Plan · IDCW
|
+20.06% | +19.12% | +12.26% | +15.80% |
|
SBI Automotive Opportunities Fund
Direct Plan · IDCW
|
+19.95% | — | — | +10.69% |
|
Nippon India Japan Equity Fund
Regular Plan · Bonus Option
|
+19.94% | +20.37% | +8.45% | +8.55% |
|
Mirae Asset Healthcare Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+19.10% | +23.89% | +16.63% | +21.84% |
|
PGIM India Healthcare Fund
Direct Plan · Direct IDCW
|
+18.27% | — | — | +11.09% |
|
WhiteOak Capital Pharma and Healthcare Fund
Regular Plan · Growth Option
|
+17.09% | — | — | +20.29% |
|
quant Healthcare Fund
Direct Plan · Growth Option
|
+17.00% | +21.16% | — | +21.00% |
More From SBI Funds Management Limited
| Scheme | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | Since Inception |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
SBI Automotive Opportunities Fund
Direct Plan · IDCW
|
+19.95% | — | — | +10.69% |
|
SBI Silver ETF
Regular Plan · Growth
|
+17.82% | — | — | +31.22% |
|
SBI HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES FUND
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+17.68% | +24.49% | +19.13% | +17.96% |
|
SBI Silver ETF Fund of Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+17.50% | — | — | +31.50% |
|
SBI Gold ETF
Regular Plan · Growth
|
+13.12% | +29.42% | +22.46% | +12.52% |
|
SBI US Specific Equity Active FoF
Direct Plan · IDCW
|
+12.78% | +25.79% | +15.21% | +17.11% |
|
SBI GOLD FUND
Direct Plan · IDCW
|
+12.69% | +29.55% | +22.51% | +10.27% |
|
SBI MNC FUND
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+10.22% | +6.95% | +7.23% | +14.25% |
|
SBI Children's Fund - Investment Plan
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+7.83% | +20.37% | +17.44% | +30.82% |
|
SBI CREDIT RISK FUND
Direct Plan · IDCW
|
+7.35% | +8.38% | +7.66% | +5.55% |
About This Scheme
Investment Objective
B
Stated Asset Allocation
Equity and equity related securities of commodity and related companies (including foreign securities*) 80%-100% High Other equities and equity related instruments 0%-20% High Units issued by REIT/InVIT^ 0%-10% Medium to High Debt Instruments (including securitized debt) 0%-20% Medium Money Market Instruments 0%-20% Low
Fund Managers
Mr. Dinesh Balachandran 01-Jun-2024
Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. Read all scheme related documents carefully. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Data is sourced from AMFI and fund houses via FinAPI and may lag official figures.
GMP IPO Watch