Nippon India Nifty India Manufacturing Index Fund
Regular Plan · Growth Option · Nippon India Mutual Fund
Returns
Annualised (CAGR) returns for periods over a year.
Want to invest in this fund?
Open a free demat & trading account with Zerodha to invest in direct mutual funds with zero commission.
Rank in Category
| Period | This Fund | Category Avg. | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1W | +4.45% | +3.19% | 119 of 283 |
| 1M | +2.60% | +2.85% | 128 of 283 |
| 3M | -5.50% | -2.37% | 241 of 283 |
| 6M | -0.42% | +1.56% | 210 of 278 |
| YTD | +0.99% | -0.86% | 124 of 283 |
| 1Y | +2.50% | -0.15% | 85 of 263 |
| INCEPTION | +7.59% | — | — |
Ranked among: Other Scheme - Index Funds.
Rolling Returns
| Period | Average | Best | Worst | Positive Periods | Consistency |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3M | +1.42% | +13.32% | -9.18% | 68% | 27% |
| 6M | +3.15% | +13.89% | -7.21% | 80% | 32% |
| 1Y | +3.77% | +16.34% | -4.17% | 72% | 29% |
Rolling returns show the average, best and worst outcome an investor would have seen entering at any point in the window.
NAV History
AUM Trend (₹ Cr, quarterly average)
Expense Ratio Trend
Portfolio · Sep 2026
Asset Allocation
- Equity99.98%
- Debt0.00%
- Cash0.02%
- Other0.00%
Market Cap Split
- Large Cap69.18%
- Mid Cap27.62%
- Small Cap3.18%
- Others0.02%
Fundamentals
| Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 26.72 | 23.32 |
| P/B | 3.97 | 3.82 |
| Price / Sales | 1.92 | 3.28 |
| Price / Cash Flow | 16.10 | 17.26 |
| Dividend Yield (%) | 1.24 | 1.64 |
Holdings · Sep 2026
| Holding | Sector | Weight | Change (1M) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mahindra & Mahindra | Automobiles | 4.99% | -0.13% |
| Reliance Industries | Petroleum Products | 4.97% | +0.32% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 4.60% | -0.26% |
| Maruti Suzuki | Automobiles | 3.72% | -0.36% |
| Tata Steel | Ferrous Metals | 3.66% | +0.14% |
| Bharat Electronics | Aerospace & Defense | 3.33% | -0.10% |
| Hindalco Industries | Non - Ferrous Metals | 3.26% | -0.14% |
| JSW Steel | Ferrous Metals | 2.89% | +0.06% |
| Bajaj Auto | Automobiles | 2.84% | -0.26% |
| Divis Laboratories | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 2.82% | +0.04% |
| Eicher Motors | Automobiles | 2.36% | -0.17% |
| TVS Motors | Automobiles | 2.31% | -0.05% |
| Hindustan Aeronautics | Aerospace & Defense | 2.12% | +0.02% |
| Tata Motors | Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 2.11% | -0.16% |
| Laurus Labs | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.84% | +0.12% |
View all 80 holdings
| Cipla | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.81% | -0.02% |
| Dr Reddys Laboratories | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.80% | +0.17% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International | Auto Components | 1.72% | -0.02% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.69% | +0.46% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal | Non - Ferrous Metals | 1.67% | — |
| Cummins | Industrial Products | 1.54% | -0.05% |
| Bharat Petroleum | Petroleum Products | 1.46% | -0.06% |
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles | Automobiles | 1.42% | -0.07% |
| CG Power & Industrial Solutions | Electrical Equipment | 1.40% | -0.05% |
| Dixon Technologies | Consumer Durables | 1.31% | -0.11% |
| Bharat Forge | Auto Components | 1.28% | -0.02% |
| GE Vernova T&D | Electrical Equipment | 1.24% | -0.03% |
| Indian Oil Corporation | Petroleum Products | 1.21% | +0.01% |
| Lupin | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.18% | -0.05% |
| Solar Industries | Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.15% | +0.02% |
| Suzlon Energy | Electrical Equipment | 1.15% | -0.19% |
| Aurobindo Pharma | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.11% | +0.01% |
| Pidilite Industries | Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.09% | -0.12% |
| Vedanta | Diversified Metals | 1.09% | +0.00% |
| Ashok Leyland | Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 1.06% | -0.10% |
| Polycab | Industrial Products | 1.03% | -0.14% |
| Triparty Repo | Reverse Repo / TREPS | 1.03% | — |
| Jindal Steel | Ferrous Metals | 1.01% | -0.01% |
| Bosch | Auto Components | 0.98% | -0.03% |
| APL Apollo Tubes | Industrial Products | 0.95% | +0.02% |
| Hitachi Energy | Electrical Equipment | 0.93% | — |
| Sona BLW Precision Forgings | Auto Components | 0.89% | +0.05% |
| SRF | Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.86% | +0.00% |
| ABB | Electrical Equipment | 0.85% | -0.08% |
| Welspun Corp | Industrial Products | 0.85% | — |
| Siemens | Electrical Equipment | 0.79% | -0.03% |
| Alkem Laboratories | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 0.75% | +0.03% |
| Navin Fluorine International | Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.73% | -0.01% |
| UPL | Fertilizers & Agrochemicals | 0.72% | -0.01% |
| Hyundai Motor India | Automobiles | 0.69% | -0.04% |
| Zydus Life Science | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 0.69% | +0.02% |
| Siemens Energy | Electrical Equipment | 0.68% | +0.02% |
| KEI Industries | Industrial Products | 0.66% | -0.16% |
| Hindustan Zinc | Non - Ferrous Metals | 0.65% | -0.01% |
| MRF | Auto Components | 0.61% | -0.02% |
| Tube Investment | Auto Components | 0.61% | -0.08% |
| Havells | Consumer Durables | 0.61% | -0.11% |
| Voltas | Consumer Durables | 0.58% | -0.05% |
| Page Industries | Textiles & Apparels | 0.55% | +0.03% |
| Supreme Industries | Industrial Products | 0.53% | +0.00% |
| UNO Minda | Auto Components | 0.51% | -0.03% |
| Coromandel International | Fertilizers & Agrochemicals | 0.50% | -0.03% |
| Blue Star | Consumer Durables | 0.47% | +0.03% |
| PI Industries | Fertilizers & Agrochemicals | 0.45% | +0.01% |
| Hindustan Copper | Non - Ferrous Metals | 0.44% | +0.04% |
| Balkrishna Industries | Auto Components | 0.41% | -0.01% |
| Astral | Industrial Products | 0.40% | -0.03% |
| Himadri Speciality Chemical | Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.38% | +0.02% |
| Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders | Industrial Manufacturing | 0.38% | -0.06% |
| AIA Engineering | Industrial Products | 0.36% | -0.02% |
| Amber Enterprises | Consumer Durables | 0.35% | — |
| Linde | Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.32% | +0.01% |
| Crompton Greaves | Consumer Durables | 0.32% | -0.03% |
| Cochin Shipyard | Industrial Manufacturing | 0.30% | +0.00% |
| KPR Mill | Textiles & Apparels | 0.29% | -0.01% |
| Kaynes Technology India | Industrial Manufacturing | 0.26% | -0.01% |
| Escorts Kubota | Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 0.22% | -0.01% |
| Anthem Biosciences | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 0.22% | +0.04% |
| Cash Margin - CCIL | Net Current Assets | 0.01% | — |
| Net Current Assets | Net Current Assets | -1.02% | — |
Sector Allocation · Sep 2026
View all 16 sectors
Risk Metrics
Standard Deviation
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | 16.12 | 12.38 | High Volatility |
What is this?
Annualized population standard deviation of daily denomination-adjusted NAV returns, multiplied by sqrt(252). Values require a full timeframe of NAV history.
Sharpe Ratio
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | -0.34 | -0.51 | Above Average |
| 3Y | -0.02 | 0.26 | Below Average |
What is this?
Annualized Sharpe ratio calculated from month-end NAV returns using the latest available FBIL Overnight MIBOR rate as the risk-free rate. For schemes with less than three years of history, the 3Y value uses since-inception data. Applied risk-free rate: 5.73% (published 2026-10-28).
Sortino Ratio
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | 0.33 | 12.56 | Below Average |
What is this?
Annualized from daily NAV returns using a 0.00% minimum acceptable return; downside deviation includes only returns below this target.
Tracking Difference
Versus Nifty India Manufacturing TRI, as of Sep 2026.
Compare With Peers
| Scheme | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | Since Inception |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ICICI Prudential Nifty Pharma Index Fund
Direct Plan · IDCW
|
+22.53% | +22.50% | — | +21.44% |
|
Edelweiss MSCI India Domestic & World Healthcare 45 Index Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+20.88% | +21.50% | +14.91% | +16.74% |
|
Tata Nifty Capital Markets Index Fund
Direct Plan · Growth Option
|
+19.89% | — | — | +21.71% |
|
Motilal Oswal Nifty Capital Market Index Fund
Regular Plan · Growth
|
+19.31% | — | — | +16.06% |
|
Motilal Oswal S&P 500 Index Fund
Direct Plan · GROWTH
|
+18.19% | +25.74% | +16.20% | +20.46% |
|
Tata Nifty MidSmall Healthcare Index Fund
Regular Plan · IDCW Payout Option
|
+17.24% | — | — | +17.73% |
|
Motilal Oswal Nifty MidSmall Healthcare Index Fund
Regular Plan · Growth
|
+17.19% | — | — | +11.55% |
|
ICICI Prudential NASDAQ 100 Index Fund
Regular Plan · Growth
|
+15.21% | +27.99% | +16.74% | +17.49% |
|
Bandhan BSE Healthcare Index Fund
Regular Plan · Growth
|
+13.22% | — | — | +7.26% |
|
Motilal Oswal Nifty India Defence Index Fund
Regular Plan · Growth
|
+13.06% | — | — | +4.19% |
More From Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited
| Scheme | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | Since Inception |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Nippon India Taiwan Equity Fund
Direct Plan · Growth Option
|
+61.78% | +49.40% | — | +24.96% |
|
Nippon India Silver ETF
Direct Plan
|
+26.05% | +36.23% | — | +25.08% |
|
Nippon India Silver ETF FOF
Direct Plan · IDCW Option
|
+24.99% | +35.38% | — | +24.09% |
|
Nippon India Nifty Pharma ETF
Direct Plan
|
+22.83% | +22.93% | +15.06% | +13.35% |
|
Nippon India Japan Equity Fund
Direct Plan · IDCW Option
|
+20.27% | +21.27% | +9.63% | +9.56% |
|
Nippon India ETF Gold BeES
Direct Plan
|
+16.58% | +30.82% | +23.10% | +15.30% |
|
Nippon India Gold Savings Fund
Direct Plan · Growth Option
|
+16.51% | +30.76% | +22.97% | +10.34% |
|
Nippon India US Equity Opportunities Fund
Direct Plan · IDCW Option
|
+11.90% | +18.73% | +10.93% | +14.93% |
|
Nippon India Pharma Fund
Direct Plan · Growth Option
|
+10.54% | +18.85% | +14.53% | +17.34% |
|
Nippon India Fixed Maturity Plan - XLV - Series 5
Direct Plan · Growth Option
|
+7.36% | +8.43% | — | +8.54% |
About This Scheme
Investment Objective
The investment objective of the scheme is to provide investment returns that commensurate to the total returns of the securities as represented by the Nifty India Manufacturing Index before expenses, subject to tracking errors. However, there is no assurance that the investment objective of the Scheme will be achieved.
Stated Asset Allocation
Securities constituting Nifty India Manufacturing Index - 95%- 100%, Cash & cash equivalents and Money Market instruments and/ or Schemes which invest in the money market securities or Liquid Schemes#
Exit Load
Not Applicable
Fund Managers
Himanshu Mange
Primary
Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. Read all scheme related documents carefully. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Data is sourced from AMFI and fund houses via FinAPI and may lag official figures.
GMP IPO Watch