Mahindra Manulife Value Fund
Regular Plan · Growth · Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund
Returns
Annualised (CAGR) returns for periods over a year.
Want to invest in this fund?
Open a free demat & trading account with Zerodha to invest in direct mutual funds with zero commission.
Rank in Category
| Period | This Fund | Category Avg. | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1W | +4.50% | +3.88% | 3 of 24 |
| 1M | +1.33% | +2.13% | 19 of 24 |
| 3M | -5.13% | -4.01% | 20 of 23 |
| 6M | -1.25% | -0.70% | 12 of 22 |
| YTD | -0.21% | -4.38% | 6 of 24 |
| 1Y | +2.84% | -3.30% | 3 of 22 |
| INCEPTION | +11.25% | — | — |
Ranked among: Equity Scheme - Value Fund.
Rolling Returns
| Period | Average | Best | Worst | Positive Periods | Consistency |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3M | +2.81% | +16.37% | -9.68% | 71% | 28% |
| 6M | +5.12% | +15.03% | -6.57% | 90% | 37% |
| 1Y | +9.47% | +16.88% | -2.92% | 96% | 41% |
Rolling returns show the average, best and worst outcome an investor would have seen entering at any point in the window.
NAV History
AUM Trend (₹ Cr, quarterly average)
Expense Ratio Trend
Portfolio · Sep 2026
Asset Allocation
- Equity98.38%
- Debt0.00%
- Cash1.62%
- Other0.00%
Market Cap Split
- Large Cap48.35%
- Mid Cap21.58%
- Small Cap27.53%
- Others2.54%
Fundamentals
| Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 17.37 | 20.11 |
| P/B | 2.21 | 2.68 |
| Price / Sales | 2.07 | 2.38 |
| Price / Cash Flow | 13.38 | 15.00 |
| Dividend Yield (%) | 1.63 | 1.72 |
Holdings · Sep 2026
| Holding | Sector | Weight | Change (1M) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reliance Industries | Petroleum Products | 4.09% | +0.61% |
| Axis Bank | Banks | 3.62% | +1.09% |
| HDFC Bank | Banks | 3.62% | +2.11% |
| ICICI Bank | Banks | 3.58% | -0.31% |
| LIC of India | Insurance | 2.73% | +1.19% |
| Adani Enterprises | Metals & Minerals Trading | 2.40% | +0.07% |
| Jindal SAW | Industrial Products | 2.37% | -0.23% |
| Oil India | Oil | 2.25% | -0.14% |
| Vodafone Idea | Telecom - Services | 2.21% | -0.20% |
| Bandhan Bank | Banks | 2.12% | +0.59% |
| JSW Energy | Power | 2.07% | -0.08% |
| Indusind Bank | Banks | 2.01% | -0.22% |
| Ambuja Cements | Cement & Cement Products | 1.96% | -0.12% |
| Bajaj Auto | Automobiles | 1.93% | -0.19% |
| Steel Authority of India | Ferrous Metals | 1.88% | +0.17% |
View all 71 holdings
| Indus Towers | Telecom - Services | 1.86% | -0.06% |
| IDFC First Bank | Banks | 1.73% | -0.07% |
| Carborundum Universal | Industrial Products | 1.70% | +0.22% |
| Tube Investment | Auto Components | 1.69% | -0.26% |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.65% | -0.08% |
| Grasim Industries | Cement & Cement Products | 1.64% | -0.14% |
| Triparty Repo | Reverse Repo / TREPS | 1.63% | — |
| Alkem Laboratories | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.62% | +0.54% |
| Punjab National Bank | Banks | 1.61% | +0.01% |
| Adani Energy Solutions | Power | 1.51% | -0.09% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.49% | -0.11% |
| Tech Mahindra | IT - Software | 1.43% | -0.07% |
| Shriram Finance | Finance | 1.42% | -0.16% |
| HBL Engineering | Industrial Products | 1.40% | — |
| Engineers India | Construction | 1.37% | +0.10% |
| Balrampur Chini Mills | Agricultural Food & other Products | 1.37% | -0.05% |
| Mahindra Logistic | Transport Services | 1.36% | +0.15% |
| Jio Financial Services | Finance | 1.28% | -0.13% |
| Voltamp Transformers | Electrical Equipment | 1.26% | -0.03% |
| Hindustan Zinc | Non - Ferrous Metals | 1.25% | -0.05% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal | Non - Ferrous Metals | 1.22% | -0.05% |
| Biocon | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.20% | -0.12% |
| NMDC | Minerals & Mining | 1.18% | -0.16% |
| Zydus Life Science | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.14% | +0.02% |
| Maruti Suzuki | Automobiles | 1.13% | -0.13% |
| Elecon Engineering Company | Electrical Equipment | 1.13% | +0.13% |
| Ramco Cements | Cement & Cement Products | 1.12% | -0.03% |
| KEC International | Construction | 1.12% | -0.09% |
| Tata Consultancy Services | IT - Software | 1.11% | -0.17% |
| HEG Advanced Materials | Industrial Products | 1.11% | +0.15% |
| SPR Auto Technologies | Auto Components | 1.05% | -0.36% |
| CEAT | Auto Components | 1.02% | -0.04% |
| REC | Finance | 1.02% | -0.06% |
| Infosys | IT - Software | 0.99% | -0.56% |
| KPR Mill | Textiles & Apparels | 0.98% | -0.05% |
| Kajaria Ceramics | Consumer Durables | 0.93% | +0.00% |
| HCL Technologies | IT - Software | 0.93% | -0.05% |
| HEG Graphite Ltd | Miscellaneous | 0.92% | — |
| HDFC Life Insurance | Insurance | 0.90% | — |
| Cipla | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 0.89% | -0.03% |
| IIFL Finance | Finance | 0.89% | -0.05% |
| Container Corporation of India | Transport Services | 0.88% | +0.13% |
| Asahi India Glass | Auto Components | 0.86% | +0.02% |
| Coal India | Consumable Fuels | 0.84% | +0.06% |
| Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders | Industrial Manufacturing | 0.83% | -0.13% |
| Ujjivan Small Finance Bank | Banks | 0.83% | -0.01% |
| Gujarat Industries Power Company | Power | 0.81% | -0.08% |
| LMW | Industrial Manufacturing | 0.76% | -0.09% |
| Canara Bank | Banks | 0.71% | -0.03% |
| CESC | Power | 0.56% | -0.15% |
| Kirloskar Brothers | Industrial Products | 0.52% | -0.20% |
| Deepak Nitrite | Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.45% | -0.06% |
| Gokaldas Exports | Textiles & Apparels | 0.44% | -0.33% |
| Anthem Biosciences | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 0.43% | -0.45% |
| Margin placed with CCIL & ARCL | Net Current Assets | 0.02% | — |
| Net Receivables / (Payables) | Net Current Assets | -0.03% | — |
Sector Allocation · Sep 2026
View all 27 sectors
Risk Metrics
Standard Deviation
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | 15.71 | 14.86 | High Volatility |
What is this?
Annualized population standard deviation of daily denomination-adjusted NAV returns, multiplied by sqrt(252). Values require a full timeframe of NAV history.
Sharpe Ratio
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | -0.33 | -0.66 | Above Average |
| 3Y | 0.10 | 0.03 | Above Average |
What is this?
Annualized Sharpe ratio calculated from month-end NAV returns using the latest available FBIL Overnight MIBOR rate as the risk-free rate. For schemes with less than three years of history, the 3Y value uses since-inception data. Applied risk-free rate: 5.73% (published 2026-10-28).
Sortino Ratio
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | 0.35 | -0.23 | Above Average |
What is this?
Annualized from daily NAV returns using a 0.00% minimum acceptable return; downside deviation includes only returns below this target.
Beta
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | 0.98 | 0.94 | Poor Risk Adjusted Returns |
What is this?
This value gives idea about how volatile fund performance has been compared to similar funds in the market. Lower beta implies the fund gives more predictable performance compared to similar funds in the market.
Compare With Peers
| Scheme | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | Since Inception |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
LIC MF Value Fund
Direct Plan · IDCW
|
+15.58% | +16.91% | — | +16.21% |
|
Quant Value Fund
Direct Plan · Growth Option
|
+8.77% | +19.60% | — | +18.36% |
|
HDFC Value Fund
Regular Plan · Growth Option
|
+1.75% | +15.01% | +11.83% | +13.16% |
|
DSP Value Fund
Regular Plan · Growth
|
+1.69% | +15.61% | +11.75% | +15.33% |
|
Groww Value Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
-2.30% | +12.23% | +10.27% | +11.14% |
|
HSBC Value Fund
Regular Plan · Growth
|
-2.61% | +13.76% | — | +16.07% |
|
Tata Value Fund
Regular Plan · Growth Option
|
-2.93% | +11.76% | +11.30% | +13.99% |
|
Aditya Birla Sun Life Value Fund
Regular Plan · IDCW
|
-3.17% | +4.71% | +4.59% | +7.85% |
|
Union Value Fund
Regular Plan · Growth Option
|
-4.14% | +10.43% | +9.96% | +13.70% |
|
Baroda BNP Paribas Value Fund
Regular Plan · Growth Option
|
-4.26% | +8.15% | — | +8.89% |
More From Mahindra Manulife Investment Management Pvt Ltd
| Scheme | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | Since Inception |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Mahindra Manulife Small Cap Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+10.43% | +18.42% | — | +23.90% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+7.01% | +17.10% | +14.17% | +17.24% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Liquid Fund
Direct Plan · Daily IDCW
|
+6.54% | +6.85% | +5.54% | +2.65% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Multi Asset Allocation Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+6.52% | — | — | +14.16% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Ultra Short Term Fund
Direct Plan · Daily IDCW
|
+6.48% | +4.75% | +4.73% | +3.51% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Arbitrage Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+6.13% | +6.38% | +5.88% | +5.46% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Ultra Short to Short Term Fund
Direct Plan · Daily IDCW
|
+6.01% | +4.78% | +4.15% | +2.58% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+5.27% | — | — | +3.22% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Overnight Fund
Direct Plan · Daily IDCW
|
+5.25% | +6.00% | +7.29% | +5.14% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Short Term Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+5.14% | +7.57% | +6.61% | +6.50% |
About This Scheme
Investment Objective
The investment objective of the Scheme is to generate long-term capital appreciation from a diversified portfolio of predominantly equity and equity related instruments of companies which are undervalued (or are trading below their intrinsic value). However, there is no assurance that the investment objective of the Scheme will be achieved. The Scheme does not guarantee/indicate any returns.
Stated Asset Allocation
Equity and Equity Related Instruments^* - 80% - 100% Money Market Instruments / other liquid instruments@ - 0% - 20% Units of mutual funds$ (Including Gold & Silver ETFs) : 0% - 20% Units Issued by InvITs: 0% - 10% ^Including derivative instruments to the extent of 50% of the equity component of the Scheme.Investment in derivatives shall be for hedging, portfolio balancing and such other purposes as may be permitted from time to time under the Regulations and subject to guidelines issued by SEBI/ RBI from time to time. The Scheme may utilize the entire available equity derivatives exposure limit as provided above, for hedging purpose. However, the equity derivatives exposure towards nonhedging purpose shall not exceed 20% of the net assets of the Scheme, subject to maximum derivatives exposure as defined above (i.e. 50% of the equity component of the Scheme). The margin money deployed on derivative positions would be included in thepermissible Fixed Income Securities category.@other liquid instruments shall include cash, bank deposits with Scheduled Commercial Banks, Government Securities, Treasury bills, Repo on Government securities and any other instruments as specified by SEBI from time to time. $The Scheme may also invest in units of Overnight Funds, Liquid Funds and Money Market Mutual Funds upto 10% of the net assets of the Scheme subject to compliance with Clause 3 of Sixth Schedule of the Regulations read with Clause 13.14.1 of the SEBI Master Circular Subject to the Regulations and applicable regulatory guidelines as may be issued from time to time, the Scheme may also engage in Securities Lending not exceeding 20% of the net assets of the Scheme. Further, the Scheme shall not deploy more than 5% of the Scheme’s net assets in Securities Lending through a single intermediary. These limits shall be applicable at the time of participating in the securities lending by the Scheme.
Exit Load
Exit load: An Exit Load of 0.5% is payable if Units are redeemed / switched-out up to 3 months from the date of allotment; • Nil if Units are redeemed / switched-out after 3 months from the date of allotment Redemption /Switch-Out of Units would be done on First in First out Basis (FIFO).
Fund Managers
Fund Manager 1 - Mr. Krishna Sanghavi, Fund Manager 2 - Mr. Vishal Jajoo
Fund Manager 1 - Primary, Fund Manager 2 - Comanage
Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. Read all scheme related documents carefully. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Data is sourced from AMFI and fund houses via FinAPI and may lag official figures.
GMP IPO Watch