Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing Fund
Regular Plan · IDCW · Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund
Returns
Annualised (CAGR) returns for periods over a year.
Want to invest in this fund?
Open a free demat & trading account with Zerodha to invest in direct mutual funds with zero commission.
Rank in Category
| Period | This Fund | Category Avg. | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1W | +3.35% | +3.52% | 180 of 255 |
| 1M | +1.23% | +1.97% | 172 of 255 |
| 3M | -2.22% | -3.45% | 75 of 252 |
| 6M | +2.36% | +2.92% | 121 of 251 |
| YTD | +4.25% | +1.21% | 79 of 255 |
| 1Y | +3.71% | +1.11% | 76 of 232 |
| 2Y | +3.78% | +2.39% | 71 of 187 |
| INCEPTION | +1.63% | — | — |
Ranked among: Equity Scheme - Sectoral/ Thematic.
Rolling Returns
| Period | Average | Best | Worst | Positive Periods | Consistency |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3M | +0.92% | +20.57% | -18.18% | 56% | 21% |
| 6M | +1.78% | +21.03% | -21.35% | 65% | 25% |
| 1Y | +5.06% | +21.52% | -7.50% | 74% | 30% |
| 2Y | +1.97% | +4.49% | -1.20% | 90% | 37% |
Rolling returns show the average, best and worst outcome an investor would have seen entering at any point in the window.
NAV History
AUM Trend (₹ Cr, quarterly average)
Expense Ratio Trend
Portfolio · Sep 2026
Asset Allocation
- Equity94.75%
- Debt0.00%
- Cash5.23%
- Other0.02%
Market Cap Split
- Large Cap42.47%
- Mid Cap12.98%
- Small Cap39.30%
- Others5.25%
Fundamentals
| Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 31.12 | 28.09 |
| P/B | 4.54 | 4.63 |
| Price / Sales | 2.63 | 3.31 |
| Price / Cash Flow | 21.99 | 21.08 |
| Dividend Yield (%) | 0.79 | 1.16 |
Holdings · Sep 2026
| Holding | Sector | Weight | Change (1M) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divis Laboratories | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 5.42% | +0.19% |
| Triparty Repo | Reverse Repo / TREPS | 4.71% | — |
| Mahindra & Mahindra | Automobiles | 4.42% | -0.23% |
| SPR Auto Technologies | Auto Components | 4.21% | -0.15% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.92% | -0.14% |
| Reliance Industries | Petroleum Products | 3.68% | -0.07% |
| Tata Steel | Ferrous Metals | 3.60% | +0.19% |
| Hindalco Industries | Non - Ferrous Metals | 3.44% | -0.08% |
| Bajaj Auto | Automobiles | 2.91% | -0.16% |
| Bharat Electronics | Aerospace & Defense | 2.77% | -0.03% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International | Auto Components | 2.69% | +0.03% |
| PTC Industries | Industrial Products | 2.56% | +0.15% |
| Craftsman Automation | Auto Components | 2.51% | -0.04% |
| Hindustan Aeronautics | Aerospace & Defense | 2.48% | +0.76% |
| Aditya Vision | Retailing | 2.40% | +0.11% |
View all 53 holdings
| Technocraft Industries | Industrial Products | 2.18% | -0.15% |
| Kirloskar Brothers | Industrial Products | 2.17% | -0.03% |
| LG Balakrishnan & Bros | Auto Components | 2.06% | +0.15% |
| Anthem Biosciences | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 2.05% | +0.03% |
| Bosch | Auto Components | 1.90% | -0.01% |
| SP Apparels | Textiles & Apparels | 1.80% | -0.06% |
| Thejo Engineering | Industrial Manufacturing | 1.77% | +0.17% |
| Vesuvius | Industrial Products | 1.69% | +0.16% |
| Grasim Industries | Cement & Cement Products | 1.68% | -0.07% |
| Archean Chemical Industries | Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.58% | +0.08% |
| Fine Organic Industries | Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.55% | -0.02% |
| Isgec Heavy Engineering | Construction | 1.51% | +0.23% |
| Powerica | Electrical Equipment | 1.48% | +0.27% |
| LMW | Industrial Manufacturing | 1.41% | -0.09% |
| INOX India | Industrial Products | 1.37% | +0.02% |
| JSW Steel | Ferrous Metals | 1.35% | +0.01% |
| KPR Mill | Textiles & Apparels | 1.32% | -0.01% |
| Schaeffler India | Auto Components | 1.25% | +0.03% |
| Bharat Forge | Auto Components | 1.23% | -0.05% |
| Hyundai Motor India | Automobiles | 1.22% | -0.04% |
| Blue Star | Consumer Durables | 1.04% | +0.09% |
| Kajaria Ceramics | Consumer Durables | 1.03% | +0.05% |
| Tata Motors | Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles | 1.02% | -0.06% |
| Grindwell Norton | Industrial Products | 1.01% | +0.04% |
| GE Vernova T&D | Electrical Equipment | 1.01% | -0.01% |
| Coromandel International | Fertilizers & Agrochemicals | 0.97% | -0.02% |
| Sai Life Sciences | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 0.94% | — |
| Varun Beverages | Beverages | 0.94% | +0.12% |
| Ingersoll Rand | Industrial Products | 0.93% | -0.11% |
| Cipla | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 0.93% | +0.00% |
| Ideaforge Technology | Aerospace & Defense | 0.91% | -0.03% |
| Cochin Shipyard | Industrial Manufacturing | 0.91% | -0.08% |
| DISA | Industrial Manufacturing | 0.91% | +0.03% |
| Shree Cement | Cement & Cement Products | 0.91% | +0.02% |
| NALCO | Non - Ferrous Metals | 0.89% | -0.06% |
| Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders | Industrial Manufacturing | 0.82% | -0.09% |
| Net Receivables / (Payables) | Net Current Assets | 0.48% | — |
| Margin placed with CCIL & ARCL | Net Current Assets | 0.04% | — |
Sector Allocation · Sep 2026
View all 19 sectors
Risk Metrics
Standard Deviation
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | 15.16 | 16.32 | Low Volatility |
What is this?
Annualized population standard deviation of daily denomination-adjusted NAV returns, multiplied by sqrt(252). Values require a full timeframe of NAV history.
Sharpe Ratio
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | -0.22 | -0.32 | Above Average |
| 3Y | -0.24 | -0.45 | Above Average |
What is this?
Annualized Sharpe ratio calculated from month-end NAV returns using the latest available FBIL Overnight MIBOR rate as the risk-free rate. For schemes with less than three years of history, the 3Y value uses since-inception data. Applied risk-free rate: 5.73% (published 2026-10-28).
Sortino Ratio
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | 0.45 | 0.19 | Above Average |
What is this?
Annualized from daily NAV returns using a 0.00% minimum acceptable return; downside deviation includes only returns below this target.
Compare With Peers
| Scheme | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | Since Inception |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Nippon India Taiwan Equity Fund
Regular Plan · IDCW option
|
+59.64% | +47.37% | — | +23.17% |
|
HDFC Pharma and Healthcare Fund
Direct Plan · IDCW Option
|
+25.51% | +31.04% | — | +30.18% |
|
Kotak Healthcare Fund
Regular Plan · IDCW Option
|
+23.57% | — | — | +20.10% |
|
SBI Automotive Opportunities Fund
Direct Plan · IDCW
|
+22.37% | — | — | +11.34% |
|
Mirae Asset Healthcare Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+21.28% | +24.36% | +16.89% | +22.00% |
|
ICICI Prudential US Bluechip Equity Fund
Regular Plan · IDCW
|
+20.32% | +18.33% | +12.09% | +15.77% |
|
PGIM India Healthcare Fund
Direct Plan · Direct IDCW
|
+20.03% | — | — | +11.89% |
|
Nippon India Japan Equity Fund
Regular Plan · Bonus Option
|
+18.89% | +19.86% | +8.28% | +8.45% |
|
HDFC Defence Fund
Regular Plan · IDCW Option
|
+18.80% | +34.56% | — | +36.67% |
|
HSBC India Export Opportunities Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+18.74% | — | — | +9.24% |
More From Mahindra Manulife Investment Management Pvt Ltd
| Scheme | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | Since Inception |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Mahindra Manulife Small Cap Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+10.43% | +18.42% | — | +23.90% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+7.01% | +17.10% | +14.17% | +17.24% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Liquid Fund
Direct Plan · Daily IDCW
|
+6.54% | +6.85% | +5.54% | +2.65% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Multi Asset Allocation Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+6.52% | — | — | +14.16% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Ultra Short Term Fund
Direct Plan · Daily IDCW
|
+6.48% | +4.75% | +4.73% | +3.51% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Arbitrage Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+6.13% | +6.38% | +5.88% | +5.46% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Ultra Short to Short Term Fund
Direct Plan · Daily IDCW
|
+6.01% | +4.78% | +4.15% | +2.58% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Overnight Fund
Direct Plan · Daily IDCW
|
+5.25% | +6.00% | +7.29% | +5.14% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Short Term Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+5.14% | +7.57% | +6.61% | +6.50% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Value Fund
Direct Plan · IDCW
|
+4.59% | — | — | +13.20% |
About This Scheme
Investment Objective
The Scheme shall seek to generate long term capital appreciation by investing predominantly in equity and equity related securities of companies engaged in manufacturing theme. However, there is no assurance that the objective of the Scheme will be achieved
Stated Asset Allocation
Equity and Equity-Related Instruments of companies engaged in manufacturing theme^*: 80% - 100%, Equity and Equity related instruments of companies other than above* :0% -20%, Money Market Instruments / other liquid instruments@: 0%-20%,Units of mutual funds$ (Including Gold & Silver ETFs): 0% - 20% , Units issued by REITs & InvITs: 0%-10%. ^ including equity derivatives to the extent of 50% of the equity component of the Scheme. Investment in derivatives shall be for hedging, portfolio balancing and such other purposes as maybe permitted from time to time under the Regulations and subject to guidelines issued by SEBI/ RBI from time to time. The Scheme may utilize the entire available equity derivatives exposure limit as provided above, for hedging purpose. However, the equity derivatives exposure towards nonhedging purpose shall not exceed 20% of the net assets of the Scheme, subject to maximum derivatives exposure as defined above (i.e. 50% of the equity component of the Scheme). The margin money deployed on derivative positions would be included in the permissible Fixed Income Debt and Money Market Securities category. *The Scheme may invest in Foreign Securities (including units/ securities issued by overseas mutual funds) up to 20% of the net assets of the Scheme in compliance with Clause 13.11 of the SEBI Master Circular pertaining to overseas investments by mutual funds, as amended from time to time.
Exit Load
Exit load: 0.5% is payable if Units are redeemed / switched-out on or before completion of 3 months from the date of allotment of Units. • Nil - If Units are redeemed / switched-out after completion of 3 months from the date of allotment of Units.
Fund Managers
Fund Manager 1 - Mr.Renjith Sivaram, Fund Manager 2 - Mr. Navin Matta, Fund Manager 3 - Mr. Pranav Patel * (Dedicated Fund Manager for *Overseas Investments) effective January 5, 2024.
Fund Manager 1 - Primary, Fund Manager 2 - Comanage, Fund Manager 3 - Comanage
Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. Read all scheme related documents carefully. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Data is sourced from AMFI and fund houses via FinAPI and may lag official figures.
GMP IPO Watch