Mahindra Manulife Large & Mid Cap Fund
Regular Plan · Growth · Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund
Returns
Annualised (CAGR) returns for periods over a year.
Want to invest in this fund?
Open a free demat & trading account with Zerodha to invest in direct mutual funds with zero commission.
Rank in Category
| Period | This Fund | Category Avg. | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1W | +4.13% | +3.86% | 16 of 36 |
| 1M | +3.82% | +2.47% | 5 of 36 |
| 3M | -1.68% | -3.83% | 5 of 35 |
| 6M | +4.52% | +1.88% | 3 of 33 |
| YTD | +0.40% | -2.70% | 6 of 36 |
| 1Y | +0.02% | -2.86% | 6 of 33 |
| 2Y | +1.65% | +0.47% | 7 of 31 |
| 3Y | +11.03% | +10.73% | 8 of 26 |
| 5Y | +9.51% | +8.63% | 7 of 26 |
| INCEPTION | +15.95% | — | — |
Ranked among: Equity Scheme - Large & Mid Cap Fund.
Rolling Returns
| Period | Average | Best | Worst | Positive Periods | Consistency |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3M | +4.74% | +31.80% | -27.88% | 69% | 28% |
| 6M | +10.11% | +41.28% | -19.18% | 70% | 30% |
| 1Y | +21.70% | +91.82% | -9.54% | 82% | 37% |
| 2Y | +18.73% | +56.51% | -3.55% | 95% | 43% |
| 3Y | +19.30% | +33.14% | +8.62% | 100% | 47% |
| 5Y | +18.35% | +28.77% | +8.11% | 100% | 46% |
Rolling returns show the average, best and worst outcome an investor would have seen entering at any point in the window.
NAV History
AUM Trend (₹ Cr, quarterly average)
Expense Ratio Trend
Portfolio · Sep 2026
Asset Allocation
- Equity96.21%
- Debt0.00%
- Cash3.79%
- Other0.00%
Market Cap Split
- Large Cap44.92%
- Mid Cap37.52%
- Small Cap13.79%
- Others3.77%
Fundamentals
| Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 29.42 | 27.50 |
| P/B | 3.65 | 4.07 |
| Price / Sales | 3.64 | 3.46 |
| Price / Cash Flow | 20.06 | 20.89 |
| Dividend Yield (%) | 0.78 | 1.01 |
Holdings · Sep 2026
| Holding | Sector | Weight | Change (1M) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank | Banks | 4.38% | -0.15% |
| Triparty Repo | Reverse Repo / TREPS | 3.47% | — |
| Eternal | Retailing | 2.84% | +0.22% |
| Axis Bank | Banks | 2.81% | +0.01% |
| Federal Bank | Banks | 2.76% | -0.15% |
| HDFC Bank | Banks | 2.71% | +0.16% |
| Glenmark Pharmaceuticals | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 2.36% | +0.00% |
| Senores Pharmaceuticals | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 2.16% | +0.06% |
| Indusind Bank | Banks | 2.04% | -0.66% |
| Laurus Labs | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 2.03% | -0.09% |
| Larsen & Toubro | Construction | 1.98% | -0.02% |
| Reliance Industries | Petroleum Products | 1.94% | -0.02% |
| Jindal Steel | Ferrous Metals | 1.93% | +0.02% |
| Neuland Laboratories | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.92% | -0.02% |
| Divis Laboratories | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.79% | +0.08% |
View all 72 holdings
| Bharti Hexacom | Telecom - Services | 1.78% | +0.11% |
| MCX | Capital Markets | 1.77% | +0.05% |
| Aditya Birla Capital | Finance | 1.77% | -0.02% |
| Bajaj Auto | Automobiles | 1.75% | -0.08% |
| Bharat Heavy Electricals | Electrical Equipment | 1.71% | -0.11% |
| Bosch | Auto Components | 1.71% | +0.00% |
| Oil & Natural Gas Corporation | Oil | 1.62% | +0.05% |
| Polycab | Industrial Products | 1.60% | -0.17% |
| Phoenix Mills | Realty | 1.60% | +0.13% |
| State Bank of India | Banks | 1.57% | -0.06% |
| IDFC First Bank | Banks | 1.51% | +0.01% |
| Shriram Finance | Finance | 1.51% | -0.09% |
| Solar Industries | Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.44% | +0.06% |
| JSW Energy | Power | 1.39% | +0.01% |
| Coforge | IT - Software | 1.37% | +0.22% |
| Clean Max Enviro Energy Solutions | Power | 1.30% | — |
| One 97 Communications | Financial Technology (Fintech) | 1.29% | +0.20% |
| Titan | Consumer Durables | 1.28% | -0.06% |
| Torrent Pharmaceuticals | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.27% | +0.01% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra | Automobiles | 1.26% | -0.38% |
| Radico Khaitan | Beverages | 1.25% | +0.04% |
| GE Vernova T&D | Electrical Equipment | 1.25% | +0.01% |
| 360 One WAM | Capital Markets | 1.23% | +0.28% |
| UNO Minda | Auto Components | 1.20% | -0.03% |
| Bharat Electronics | Aerospace & Defense | 1.16% | -0.01% |
| Interglobe Aviation | Transport Services | 1.16% | +0.01% |
| Tech Mahindra | IT - Software | 1.16% | +0.00% |
| Apollo Hospitals | Equity | 1.16% | -0.02% |
| Global Health | Equity | 1.08% | -0.02% |
| Bajaj Finance | Finance | 1.08% | -0.04% |
| JK Cement | Cement & Cement Products | 1.08% | +0.07% |
| Delhivery | Transport Services | 1.07% | -0.05% |
| Adani Enterprises | Metals & Minerals Trading | 1.02% | +0.07% |
| Persistent Systems | IT - Software | 0.99% | +0.01% |
| Black Buck | Transport Services | 0.97% | +0.08% |
| Marico | Agricultural Food & other Products | 0.96% | +0.02% |
| L&T Finance | Finance | 0.96% | -0.13% |
| Aarti Industries | Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.92% | -0.03% |
| Belrise Industries | Auto Components | 0.91% | +0.09% |
| Vishal Mega Mart | Retailing | 0.90% | -0.02% |
| APL Apollo Tubes | Industrial Products | 0.82% | +0.04% |
| Hindustan Aeronautics | Aerospace & Defense | 0.80% | +0.23% |
| Acutaas Chemicals | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 0.78% | +0.38% |
| Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC | Capital Markets | 0.78% | +0.01% |
| UltraTech Cement | Cement & Cement Products | 0.77% | +0.02% |
| PB FinTech | Financial Technology (Fintech) | 0.76% | -0.49% |
| Indian Bank | Banks | 0.73% | -0.03% |
| Cochin Shipyard | Industrial Manufacturing | 0.72% | -0.05% |
| Sai Life Sciences | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 0.69% | +0.07% |
| Blue Star | Consumer Durables | 0.69% | +0.07% |
| Prestige Estates Projects | Realty | 0.69% | -0.02% |
| PTC Industries | Industrial Products | 0.67% | +0.04% |
| Max Financial Services | Insurance | 0.64% | -0.05% |
| IIFL Finance | Finance | 0.54% | -0.49% |
| Adani Ports & SEZ | Transport Infrastructure | 0.49% | +0.08% |
| Net Receivables / (Payables) | Net Current Assets | 0.30% | — |
| Margin placed with CCIL & ARCL | Net Current Assets | 0.02% | — |
Sector Allocation · Sep 2026
View all 30 sectors
Risk Metrics
Standard Deviation
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | 14.86 | 15.75 | Low Volatility |
| 3Y | 16.29 | 15.73 | High Volatility |
| 5Y | 16.05 | 15.39 | High Volatility |
What is this?
Annualized population standard deviation of daily denomination-adjusted NAV returns, multiplied by sqrt(252). Values require a full timeframe of NAV history.
Sharpe Ratio
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | -0.46 | -0.57 | Above Average |
| 3Y | 0.35 | -0.19 | Above Average |
| 5Y | 0.29 | 0.23 | Above Average |
What is this?
Annualized Sharpe ratio calculated from month-end NAV returns using the latest available FBIL Overnight MIBOR rate as the risk-free rate. For schemes with less than three years of history, the 3Y value uses since-inception data. Applied risk-free rate: 5.73% (published 2026-10-28).
Sortino Ratio
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | 0.10 | -0.14 | Above Average |
| 3Y | 0.98 | 1.01 | Below Average |
| 5Y | 0.88 | 0.85 | Above Average |
What is this?
Annualized from daily NAV returns using a 0.00% minimum acceptable return; downside deviation includes only returns below this target.
Beta
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | 0.88 | 0.97 | Good Risk Adjusted Returns |
| 3Y | 0.92 | 0.97 | Good Risk Adjusted Returns |
| 5Y | 0.94 | 0.96 | Good Risk Adjusted Returns |
What is this?
This value gives idea about how volatile fund performance has been compared to similar funds in the market. Lower beta implies the fund gives more predictable performance compared to similar funds in the market.
Compare With Peers
| Scheme | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | Since Inception |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Quant Large & Mid Cap Fund
Regular Plan · Growth Option
|
+7.17% | +14.17% | +13.43% | — |
|
Motilal Oswal Large and Midcap Fund
Regular Plan · Growth
|
+4.35% | +20.44% | +16.61% | +19.78% |
|
Helios Large & Mid Cap Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+2.58% | — | — | +8.13% |
|
BANK OF INDIA LARGE & MID CAP FUND
Regular Plan · Quarterly IDCW
|
+1.99% | +12.47% | +9.95% | +7.17% |
|
Union Large & Midcap Fund
Regular Plan · Growth Option
|
+1.75% | +11.80% | +9.13% | +15.26% |
|
Aditya Birla Sun Life Large & Mid Cap Fund
Regular Plan · GROWTH
|
+0.58% | +10.94% | +5.98% | +10.59% |
|
PGIM India Large and Midcap Fund
Direct Plan · Direct Growth
|
+0.15% | — | — | +9.70% |
|
ITI Large & Mid Cap Fund
Direct Plan · Growth Option
|
+0.09% | — | — | -0.03% |
|
Navi Large & Midcap Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
-0.22% | +10.64% | +9.43% | +14.38% |
|
WhiteOak Capital Large & Mid Cap Fund
Regular Plan · Growth Option
|
-0.23% | — | — | +10.96% |
More From Mahindra Manulife Investment Management Pvt Ltd
| Scheme | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | Since Inception |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Mahindra Manulife Small Cap Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+10.43% | +18.42% | — | +23.90% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+7.01% | +17.10% | +14.17% | +17.24% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Liquid Fund
Direct Plan · Daily IDCW
|
+6.54% | +6.85% | +5.54% | +2.65% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Multi Asset Allocation Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+6.52% | — | — | +14.16% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Ultra Short Term Fund
Direct Plan · Daily IDCW
|
+6.48% | +4.75% | +4.73% | +3.51% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Arbitrage Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+6.13% | +6.38% | +5.88% | +5.46% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Ultra Short to Short Term Fund
Direct Plan · Daily IDCW
|
+6.01% | +4.78% | +4.15% | +2.58% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+5.27% | — | — | +3.22% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Overnight Fund
Direct Plan · Daily IDCW
|
+5.25% | +6.00% | +7.29% | +5.14% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Short Term Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+5.14% | +7.57% | +6.61% | +6.50% |
About This Scheme
Investment Objective
The investment objective of the Scheme is to seek long term capital growth through investments in equity and equity related securities of both large cap and mid cap stocks. However, there can be no assurance that the investment objective of the Scheme will be achieved.
Stated Asset Allocation
Equity and Equity related Securities^ of which: 80% - 100%, a) Large Cap Companies*: 35%-65%, b) Mid Cap Companies#: 35% - 65%, c) Other than Large Cap and Mid Cap Companies: 0%& - 30%, Debt and Money Market Securities^ (including TREPS (Tri-Party Repo), Reverse Repo): 0% - 20%, Units issued by REITs & InvITs: 0% - 10%, ^ including derivative instruments to the extent of 50% of the Net Assets of the Scheme. Investment in derivatives shall be for hedging, portfolio balancing and such other purposes as maybe permitted from time to time under the Regulations and subject to guidelines issued by SEBI/RBI from time to time. *Definition of Large Cap Companies: 1st – 100th company in terms of full Market Capitalization. #Definition of Mid Cap Companies: 101st – 250th company in terms of full Market Capitalization. For the purpose of this definition(s), the list of stocks prepared by AMFI in this regard will be adopted. Note: For detailed Asset Allocation please refer Scheme Information Document of the Scheme available on our website www.mahindramanulife.com
Exit Load
An Exit Load of 1% is payable if Units are redeemed / switched-out upto 3 months from the date of allotment; Nil if Units are redeemed / switched-out after 3 months from the date of allotment.
Fund Managers
FM-1 Ms. Kirti Dalvi
FM- 1 Primary
Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. Read all scheme related documents carefully. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Data is sourced from AMFI and fund houses via FinAPI and may lag official figures.
GMP IPO Watch