Mahindra Manulife Focused Fund
Direct Plan · IDCW · Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund
Returns
Annualised (CAGR) returns for periods over a year.
Want to invest in this fund?
Open a free demat & trading account with Zerodha to invest in direct mutual funds with zero commission.
Rank in Category
| Period | This Fund | Category Avg. | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1W | +4.88% | +4.20% | 8 of 28 |
| 1M | +4.44% | +3.24% | 9 of 28 |
| 3M | -4.16% | -3.10% | 22 of 28 |
| 6M | -2.40% | +2.87% | 25 of 28 |
| YTD | -11.23% | -2.63% | 26 of 28 |
| 1Y | -10.16% | -2.20% | 26 of 28 |
| 2Y | -4.65% | +0.27% | 25 of 28 |
| 3Y | +6.96% | +9.86% | 23 of 27 |
| 5Y | +5.95% | +7.81% | 19 of 22 |
| INCEPTION | +11.92% | — | — |
Ranked among: Equity Scheme - Focused Fund.
Rolling Returns
| Period | Average | Best | Worst | Positive Periods | Consistency |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3M | +2.92% | +22.57% | -16.14% | 64% | 25% |
| 6M | +5.95% | +30.36% | -18.30% | 63% | 25% |
| 1Y | +11.63% | +51.69% | -15.69% | 68% | 28% |
| 2Y | +12.60% | +32.22% | -10.53% | 85% | 37% |
| 3Y | +14.73% | +21.13% | +4.25% | 100% | 45% |
| 5Y | +10.43% | +17.10% | +4.71% | 100% | 43% |
Rolling returns show the average, best and worst outcome an investor would have seen entering at any point in the window.
NAV History
AUM Trend (₹ Cr, quarterly average)
Expense Ratio Trend
Portfolio · Sep 2026
Asset Allocation
- Equity97.63%
- Debt0.00%
- Cash2.37%
- Other0.00%
Market Cap Split
- Large Cap77.87%
- Mid Cap15.46%
- Small Cap4.31%
- Others2.36%
Fundamentals
| Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 20.13 | 25.99 |
| P/B | 2.57 | 3.78 |
| Price / Sales | 3.07 | 3.45 |
| Price / Cash Flow | 16.34 | 19.33 |
| Dividend Yield (%) | 1.01 | 1.00 |
Holdings · Sep 2026
| Holding | Sector | Weight | Change (1M) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank | Banks | 8.29% | -0.74% |
| Reliance Industries | Petroleum Products | 6.40% | +0.09% |
| HDFC Bank | Banks | 6.11% | +2.63% |
| Axis Bank | Banks | 5.08% | +0.39% |
| Larsen & Toubro | Construction | 4.61% | -0.50% |
| Grasim Industries | Cement & Cement Products | 4.59% | -0.29% |
| State Bank of India | Banks | 4.17% | -1.05% |
| Bajaj Auto | Automobiles | 4.06% | -0.54% |
| Bajaj Finance | Finance | 3.86% | -0.49% |
| Tech Mahindra | IT - Software | 3.67% | +0.08% |
| Adani Ports & SEZ | Transport Infrastructure | 3.52% | +0.66% |
| Avenue Supermarts DMart | Retailing | 3.35% | +0.21% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 3.15% | +0.00% |
| Indusind Bank | Banks | 3.15% | -0.10% |
| Vodafone Idea | Telecom - Services | 2.79% | -0.04% |
View all 33 holdings
| Biocon | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 2.77% | -0.05% |
| JSW Steel | Ferrous Metals | 2.68% | +0.13% |
| Triparty Repo | Reverse Repo / TREPS | 2.58% | — |
| Hindustan Aeronautics | Aerospace & Defense | 2.42% | +0.47% |
| Dr Reddys Laboratories | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 2.40% | +0.35% |
| Elgi Equipments | Industrial Products | 2.28% | +0.13% |
| DLF | Realty | 2.21% | +0.14% |
| JSW Energy | Power | 2.05% | — |
| Ramco Cements | Cement & Cement Products | 2.03% | +0.10% |
| Balkrishna Industries | Auto Components | 1.97% | — |
| Trent | Retailing | 1.92% | -0.01% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal | Non - Ferrous Metals | 1.81% | — |
| Indus Towers | Telecom - Services | 1.75% | +0.08% |
| Piramal Finance | Finance | 1.68% | +0.08% |
| SBI Funds Management | Capital Markets | 1.44% | -0.04% |
| Infosys | IT - Software | 1.43% | -1.13% |
| Margin placed with CCIL & ARCL | Net Current Assets | 0.02% | — |
| Net Receivables / (Payables) | Net Current Assets | -0.23% | — |
Sector Allocation · Sep 2026
View all 19 sectors
Risk Metrics
Standard Deviation
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | 15.59 | 15.75 | Low Volatility |
| 3Y | 15.30 | 15.08 | High Volatility |
| 5Y | 15.66 | 14.78 | High Volatility |
What is this?
Annualized population standard deviation of daily denomination-adjusted NAV returns, multiplied by sqrt(252). Values require a full timeframe of NAV history.
Sharpe Ratio
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | -0.95 | -0.54 | Below Average |
| 3Y | 0.11 | 0.28 | Below Average |
| 5Y | 0.06 | 0.18 | Below Average |
What is this?
Annualized Sharpe ratio calculated from month-end NAV returns using the latest available FBIL Overnight MIBOR rate as the risk-free rate. For schemes with less than three years of history, the 3Y value uses since-inception data. Applied risk-free rate: 5.73% (published 2026-10-28).
Sortino Ratio
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | -0.76 | -0.09 | Below Average |
| 3Y | 0.68 | 1.00 | Below Average |
| 5Y | 0.59 | 0.84 | Below Average |
What is this?
Annualized from daily NAV returns using a 0.00% minimum acceptable return; downside deviation includes only returns below this target.
Beta
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | 0.86 | 1.00 | Good Risk Adjusted Returns |
| 3Y | 0.91 | 0.96 | Good Risk Adjusted Returns |
| 5Y | 0.91 | 0.93 | Good Risk Adjusted Returns |
What is this?
This value gives idea about how volatile fund performance has been compared to similar funds in the market. Lower beta implies the fund gives more predictable performance compared to similar funds in the market.
Compare With Peers
| Scheme | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | Since Inception |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Motilal Oswal Focused Fund
Regular Plan · Growth
|
+21.89% | +13.79% | +9.37% | +13.19% |
|
Old Bridge Focused Fund
Direct Plan · Direct Growth
|
+11.01% | — | — | +11.73% |
|
Invesco India Focused Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+8.90% | +22.24% | +14.53% | +21.58% |
|
Quant Focused Fund
Regular Plan · IDCW Option
|
+5.61% | +12.57% | +11.35% | +11.32% |
|
SBI FOCUSED FUND
Regular Plan · Growth
|
+5.39% | +14.38% | +9.24% | +13.61% |
|
Union Focused Fund
Regular Plan · Growth Option
|
+4.45% | +10.96% | +7.96% | +14.83% |
|
HSBC Focused Fund
Regular Plan · Growth
|
+3.28% | +12.85% | +9.85% | +16.80% |
|
Kotak Focused Fund
Regular Plan · Income Distribution cum capital withdrawal option
|
+1.60% | +13.90% | +9.83% | +14.50% |
|
360 ONE Focused Fund
Regular Plan · GROWTH Option
|
+1.54% | +11.44% | +9.60% | +13.94% |
|
Bandhan Focused Fund
Regular Plan · Growth
|
-1.59% | +14.31% | +9.74% | +10.10% |
More From Mahindra Manulife Investment Management Pvt Ltd
| Scheme | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | Since Inception |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Mahindra Manulife Small Cap Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+10.43% | +18.42% | — | +23.90% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+7.01% | +17.10% | +14.17% | +17.24% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Liquid Fund
Direct Plan · Daily IDCW
|
+6.54% | +6.85% | +5.54% | +2.65% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Multi Asset Allocation Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+6.52% | — | — | +14.16% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Ultra Short Term Fund
Direct Plan · Daily IDCW
|
+6.48% | +4.75% | +4.73% | +3.51% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Arbitrage Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+6.13% | +6.38% | +5.88% | +5.46% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Ultra Short to Short Term Fund
Direct Plan · Daily IDCW
|
+6.01% | +4.78% | +4.15% | +2.58% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+5.27% | — | — | +3.22% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Overnight Fund
Direct Plan · Daily IDCW
|
+5.25% | +6.00% | +7.29% | +5.14% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Short Term Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+5.14% | +7.57% | +6.61% | +6.50% |
About This Scheme
Investment Objective
The investment objective of the scheme is to generate long term capital appreciation by investing in a concentrated portfolio of equity & equity related instruments of maximum 30 companies across market capitalisation. However, there can be no assurance that the investment objective of the Scheme will be achieved.
Stated Asset Allocation
Equity and Equity related Securities$^: 80% - 100%, Money Market Instruments / other liquid instruments: 0% - 20%,Units of mutual funds# (Including Gold & Silver ETFs): 0% -20% Units issued by REITs & InvITs: 0% - 10%$ Subject to overall limit of 30 stocks across market capitalization. ^ including derivative instruments to the extent of 50% of the Net Assets of the Scheme. Investment in derivatives shall be for hedging, portfolio balancing and such other purposes as maybe permitted from time to time under the Regulations and subject to guidelines issued by SEBI/RBI from time to time. @other liquid instruments shall include cash, bank deposits with Scheduled Commercial Banks, Government Securities, Treasury bills, Repo on Government securities and any other instruments as specified by SEBI from time to time. #The Scheme may also invest in units of Overnight funds, Liquid funds and Money Market Mutual Funds subject to compliance with Clause 3 of Sixth Schedule of the Regulations read with Clause 13.14.1 of SEBI Master Circular.Note: For detailed Asset Allocation please refer Scheme Information Document of the Scheme available on our website www.mahindramanulife.com
Exit Load
An Exit Load of 1% is payable if Units are redeemed / switched-out upto 3 months from the date of allotment; Nil if Units are redeemed / switched-out after 3 months from the date of allotment.
Fund Managers
FM-1 Mr Krishna SanghaviFM-2 Ms. Kirti Dalvi
FM- 1 PrimaryFM-2 Comanage
Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. Read all scheme related documents carefully. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Data is sourced from AMFI and fund houses via FinAPI and may lag official figures.
GMP IPO Watch