Mahindra Manulife ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Regular Plan · Growth · Mahindra Manulife Mutual Fund
Returns
Annualised (CAGR) returns for periods over a year.
Want to invest in this fund?
Open a free demat & trading account with Zerodha to invest in direct mutual funds with zero commission.
Rank in Category
| Period | This Fund | Category Avg. | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1W | +4.42% | +3.66% | 14 of 51 |
| 1M | +4.08% | +2.01% | 11 of 51 |
| 3M | -4.52% | -4.19% | 33 of 51 |
| 6M | -1.15% | +0.64% | 39 of 51 |
| YTD | -8.40% | -3.56% | 51 of 51 |
| 1Y | -7.51% | -3.78% | 50 of 51 |
| 2Y | -0.94% | -0.72% | 49 of 50 |
| 3Y | +7.48% | +9.36% | 48 of 50 |
| 5Y | +7.08% | +8.11% | 40 of 43 |
| 7Y | +12.28% | +13.01% | 38 of 43 |
| 10Y | +10.35% | +8.61% | 21 of 27 |
| INCEPTION | +10.30% | — | — |
Ranked among: Equity Scheme - ELSS.
Rolling Returns
| Period | Average | Best | Worst | Positive Periods | Consistency |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3M | +2.99% | +32.04% | -34.32% | 67% | 26% |
| 6M | +5.83% | +40.07% | -33.39% | 66% | 26% |
| 1Y | +12.35% | +91.78% | -31.13% | 73% | 30% |
| 2Y | +12.27% | +53.50% | -16.60% | 79% | 34% |
| 3Y | +13.43% | +33.13% | -10.23% | 90% | 40% |
| 5Y | +14.62% | +27.19% | +5.85% | 100% | 45% |
| 7Y | +13.19% | +15.76% | +10.67% | 100% | 45% |
| 10Y | +9.96% | +10.35% | +9.74% | 100% | 44% |
Rolling returns show the average, best and worst outcome an investor would have seen entering at any point in the window.
NAV History
AUM Trend (₹ Cr, quarterly average)
Expense Ratio Trend
Portfolio · Sep 2026
Asset Allocation
- Equity94.65%
- Debt0.00%
- Cash5.34%
- Other0.01%
Market Cap Split
- Large Cap67.97%
- Mid Cap16.44%
- Small Cap10.24%
- Others5.35%
Fundamentals
| Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E | 27.10 | 24.15 |
| P/B | 3.34 | 3.42 |
| Price / Sales | 3.19 | 3.00 |
| Price / Cash Flow | 19.94 | 18.64 |
| Dividend Yield (%) | 1.08 | 1.14 |
Holdings · Sep 2026
| Holding | Sector | Weight | Change (1M) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ICICI Bank | Banks | 9.24% | -0.66% |
| HDFC Bank | Banks | 7.24% | +0.53% |
| Triparty Repo | Reverse Repo / TREPS | 5.36% | — |
| Bharti Airtel | Telecom - Services | 4.28% | +0.19% |
| Bajaj Finance | Finance | 3.56% | -0.08% |
| Reliance Industries | Petroleum Products | 3.11% | +0.01% |
| Larsen & Toubro | Construction | 2.96% | +0.01% |
| Kotak Bank | Banks | 2.57% | +0.18% |
| TVS Motors | Automobiles | 2.56% | +0.05% |
| Infosys | IT - Software | 2.44% | -0.14% |
| Hindustan Unilever | Diversified FMCG | 2.31% | +0.07% |
| Axis Bank | Banks | 2.31% | +0.04% |
| Eternal | Retailing | 2.22% | +0.11% |
| Maruti Suzuki | Automobiles | 2.15% | -0.11% |
| Avenue Supermarts DMart | Retailing | 2.06% | +0.10% |
View all 57 holdings
| UNO Minda | Auto Components | 2.06% | -0.02% |
| Mankind Pharma | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.72% | +0.18% |
| Tech Mahindra | IT - Software | 1.71% | +0.02% |
| Titan | Consumer Durables | 1.62% | -0.05% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.60% | -0.02% |
| Info Edge | Retailing | 1.54% | +0.01% |
| Tata Power | Power | 1.52% | +0.15% |
| Indusind Bank | Banks | 1.43% | -0.41% |
| Neuland Laboratories | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.43% | -0.11% |
| Interglobe Aviation | Transport Services | 1.38% | +0.03% |
| Eicher Motors | Automobiles | 1.29% | -0.04% |
| Dr Reddys Laboratories | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.28% | +0.17% |
| Dr. Lal Path Labs | Equity | 1.27% | +0.12% |
| Trent | Retailing | 1.26% | -0.03% |
| Shriram Finance | Finance | 1.26% | -0.06% |
| LG Electronics | Consumer Durables | 1.20% | +0.11% |
| Godrej Properties | Realty | 1.14% | -0.17% |
| Hindustan Aeronautics | Aerospace & Defense | 1.13% | +0.06% |
| JK Cement | Cement & Cement Products | 1.12% | +0.07% |
| LTM | IT - Software | 1.11% | -0.04% |
| Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles | Automobiles | 1.05% | -0.01% |
| Grindwell Norton | Industrial Products | 1.04% | +0.06% |
| Aarti Industries | Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 1.03% | -0.02% |
| Nestle | Food Products | 1.01% | -0.06% |
| GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals | Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology | 1.01% | -0.02% |
| DOMS Industries | Household Products | 0.98% | +0.02% |
| Indus Towers | Telecom - Services | 0.97% | +0.04% |
| Jubilant Ingrevia | Chemicals & Petrochemicals | 0.97% | +0.05% |
| Marico | Agricultural Food & other Products | 0.95% | +0.03% |
| Fortis Healthcare | Equity | 0.94% | -0.09% |
| Elgi Equipments | Industrial Products | 0.93% | +0.04% |
| Crompton Greaves | Consumer Durables | 0.91% | -0.04% |
| Bandhan Bank | Banks | 0.91% | +0.14% |
| Voltas | Consumer Durables | 0.89% | -0.03% |
| HDFC Life Insurance | Insurance | 0.88% | +0.03% |
| CG Power & Industrial Solutions | Electrical Equipment | 0.77% | +0.00% |
| Arvind Fashions | Retailing | 0.77% | -0.06% |
| Suzlon Energy | Electrical Equipment | 0.71% | -0.09% |
| L&T Finance | Finance | 0.45% | -0.55% |
| Tata Capital | Finance | 0.40% | -0.92% |
| Margin placed with CCIL & ARCL | Net Current Assets | 0.03% | — |
| Net Receivables / (Payables) | Net Current Assets | -0.05% | — |
Sector Allocation · Sep 2026
View all 25 sectors
Risk Metrics
Standard Deviation
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | 13.72 | 15.31 | Low Volatility |
| 3Y | 13.30 | 15.06 | Low Volatility |
| 5Y | 13.59 | 14.95 | Low Volatility |
What is this?
Annualized population standard deviation of daily denomination-adjusted NAV returns, multiplied by sqrt(252). Values require a full timeframe of NAV history.
Sharpe Ratio
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | -1.00 | -0.64 | Below Average |
| 3Y | 0.13 | 0.25 | Below Average |
| 5Y | 0.12 | 0.20 | Below Average |
What is this?
Annualized Sharpe ratio calculated from month-end NAV returns using the latest available FBIL Overnight MIBOR rate as the risk-free rate. For schemes with less than three years of history, the 3Y value uses since-inception data. Applied risk-free rate: 5.73% (published 2026-10-28).
Sortino Ratio
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | -0.70 | -0.25 | Below Average |
| 3Y | 0.86 | 0.95 | Below Average |
| 5Y | 0.80 | 0.83 | Below Average |
What is this?
Annualized from daily NAV returns using a 0.00% minimum acceptable return; downside deviation includes only returns below this target.
Beta
| Period | Fund | Category | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1Y | 0.90 | 0.97 | Good Risk Adjusted Returns |
| 3Y | 0.91 | 0.96 | Good Risk Adjusted Returns |
| 5Y | 0.92 | 0.95 | Good Risk Adjusted Returns |
What is this?
This value gives idea about how volatile fund performance has been compared to similar funds in the market. Lower beta implies the fund gives more predictable performance compared to similar funds in the market.
Compare With Peers
| Scheme | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | Since Inception |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Quant ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Regular Plan · IDCW Option
|
+7.29% | +14.05% | +12.86% | +6.96% |
|
BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND SERIES 1
Direct Plan · IDCW
|
+5.64% | +14.68% | +11.35% | +13.71% |
|
JM ELSS - Tax Saver Fund
Regular Plan · IDCW Option
|
+1.79% | +14.74% | +11.28% | +8.95% |
|
BANK OF INDIA MID CAP TAX FUND Series 2
Direct Plan · IDCW
|
+1.69% | +13.49% | +10.51% | +17.18% |
|
WhiteOak Capital ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Direct Plan · IDCW Option
|
+0.68% | +16.26% | — | +16.99% |
|
HSBC ELSS Tax saver Fund
Regular Plan · Growth
|
+0.17% | +15.10% | — | +14.46% |
|
BANK OF INDIA ELSS TAX SAVER FUND
Regular Plan · IDCW
|
-0.32% | +11.18% | +9.76% | +6.87% |
|
Kotak ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Regular Plan · Payout of Income Distribution cum capital withdrawal option
|
-0.70% | +10.74% | +10.15% | +5.94% |
|
Sundaram Long Term Tax Advantage Fund Series III
Regular plan · Growth
|
-0.77% | +9.49% | +13.59% | +13.22% |
|
Edelweiss ELSS Tax Saver Fund
Regular Plan · Growth
|
-0.97% | +12.17% | +9.28% | +14.54% |
More From Mahindra Manulife Investment Management Pvt Ltd
| Scheme | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | Since Inception |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Mahindra Manulife Small Cap Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+10.43% | +18.42% | — | +23.90% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Multi Cap Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+7.01% | +17.10% | +14.17% | +17.24% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Liquid Fund
Direct Plan · Daily IDCW
|
+6.54% | +6.85% | +5.54% | +2.65% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Multi Asset Allocation Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+6.52% | — | — | +14.16% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Ultra Short Term Fund
Direct Plan · Daily IDCW
|
+6.48% | +4.75% | +4.73% | +3.51% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Arbitrage Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+6.13% | +6.38% | +5.88% | +5.46% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Ultra Short to Short Term Fund
Direct Plan · Daily IDCW
|
+6.01% | +4.78% | +4.15% | +2.58% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Manufacturing Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+5.27% | — | — | +3.22% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Overnight Fund
Direct Plan · Daily IDCW
|
+5.25% | +6.00% | +7.29% | +5.14% |
|
Mahindra Manulife Short Term Fund
Direct Plan · Growth
|
+5.14% | +7.57% | +6.61% | +6.50% |
About This Scheme
Investment Objective
The investment objective of the Scheme is to generate long-term capital appreciation through a diversified portfolio of equity and equity related securities. The Scheme does not guarantee or assure any returns.
Stated Asset Allocation
Equity and Equity related Securities*: 80% - 100%, Money Market Instruments / other liquid instruments@: 0% - 20%, *Equity Related Instruments shall mean equities, cumulative convertible preference shares and fully convertible debentures and bonds of companies. Investment may also be made in partly convertible issues of debentures and bonds including those issued on rights basis subject to the condition that, as far as possible, the non-convertible portion of the debentures so acquired or subscribed, shall be disinvested within a period of 12 (twelve)@other liquid instruments shall include cash, bank deposits with Scheduled Commercial Banks, Government Securities, Treasury bills, Repo on Government securities and any other instruments as specified by SEBI from time to time. As per Clause 13.18 of SEBI Master Circular, the cumulative gross exposure through investments in equity and equity related instruments,, money market instruments, other liquid instruments, repo transactions and other permitted securities/ assets and such other securities/assets as may be permitted by the SEBI from time to time shall not exceed 100% of the net assets of the scheme. months. Note: For detailed Asset Allocation please refer Scheme Information Document of the Scheme available on our website www.mahindramanulife.com
Exit Load
Nil
Fund Managers
FM-1 Mr. Hemang Kapasi, FM-2 Mr. Neelesh Dhamnaskar
FM- 1 Primary, FM-2 Comanage
Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks. Read all scheme related documents carefully. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Data is sourced from AMFI and fund houses via FinAPI and may lag official figures.
GMP IPO Watch