GMP IPO Watch logo GMP IPO Watch
Purple Style Labs IPO Opens Today: Check GMP, Price Band, Lot Size, Financials and Key Details

Purple Style Labs IPO Opens Today: Check GMP, Price Band, Lot Size, Financials and Key Details

Purple Style Labs IPO opens for subscription on August 31, 2026, with a price band of ₹546 to ₹575 per share. The ₹680 crore IPO is entirely a fresh issue and will close on September 2. Check the latest GMP, IPO dates, lot size, financial performance, business details, valuation and key risks.

Live IPO tracking available

Check GMP movement, allotment details, subscription demand, and deeper IPO context for this company.

View IPO Details
IPO Snapshot

Purple Style Labs GMP, Dates and Subscription

Price Band Rs 546 - Rs 575
Issue Price Rs 680
Lot Size 26 shares
Registrar Not available
Open 31 Aug 2026
Close 2 Sept 2026
Allotment 3 Sept 2026
Listing 7 Sept 2026
Retail Subscription Not available
QIB Subscription Not available
Total Subscription Not available
Published 31 Aug 2026
Updated 31 Aug 2026
Reading time 9 min
Quick Navigation

Use these shortcuts to keep exploring

The archive button opens all articles from this category. The IPO details button opens the live IPO page on your GMP site in a new tab.

All Blogs Open IPO Archive IPO Details

Purple Style Labs IPO has opened for subscription today, August 31, 2026, bringing the operator of luxury fashion platform Pernia’s Pop-Up Shop to the public market. The IPO is a ₹680 crore mainboard issue and will remain open until September 2, 2026.

The company has fixed the IPO price band at ₹546 to ₹575 per equity share, with a lot size of 26 shares. At the upper price band, the minimum application for one lot comes to ₹14,950. The shares are proposed to be listed on both the NSE and BSE.

The IPO is particularly notable because Purple Style Labs operates in the growing luxury and designer fashion segment through an omnichannel model combining online channels, physical experience centres and other sales channels.

Purple Style Labs IPO Details

ParticularDetails
IPO Open Date31 August 2026
IPO Close Date2 September 2026
Price Band₹546 - ₹575
Issue Size₹680 Cr
Fresh Issue₹680 Cr
Offer for SaleNil
Face Value₹10
Lot Size26 Shares
Minimum Investment₹14,950
Issue TypeBook Built
ListingNSE & BSE
Allotment Date3 September 2026
Refund Date4 September 2026
Demat Credit4 September 2026
Listing Date7 September 2026
Lead ManagersAxis Capital, IIFL Capital
RegistrarKFin Technologies

The entire IPO consists of a fresh issue, meaning there is no offer-for-sale component from existing shareholders. The company intends to use the proceeds for specified business requirements, including lease liabilities and sales and marketing expenditure.

Purple Style Labs IPO GMP Today

The latest reported Purple Style Labs IPO GMP is around ₹28 per share. Based on the upper price band of ₹575, the grey-market indication points towards an estimated listing price of approximately ₹603 per share.

This represents an indicative premium of around 4.87% over the upper IPO price.

ParticularValue
IPO Upper Price₹575
Latest GMP₹28
Estimated Listing Price₹603
Indicative Premium4.87%

The GMP has moved during the days leading up to the IPO. It was reported at ₹30 on August 28, ₹34 on August 29 and around ₹28 on August 30–31. This indicates positive but somewhat moderate grey-market sentiment.

GMP is unofficial and is not regulated by SEBI or the stock exchanges. It can change rapidly depending on market sentiment, demand and broader market conditions. Investors should not use GMP alone to decide whether to apply for an IPO.

Purple Style Labs IPO Subscription Dates

The IPO subscription window is open for three days.

ParticularDate
IPO Opens31 August 2026
IPO Closes2 September 2026
Allotment3 September 2026
Refund / Unblocking4 September 2026
Demat Credit4 September 2026
Listing7 September 2026

The tentative listing date is September 7, 2026, when the company's shares are expected to begin trading on the NSE and BSE, subject to the completion of the IPO process.

Purple Style Labs IPO Lot Size and Investment

The lot size for the IPO is 26 shares. At the upper price band of ₹575, investors need ₹14,950 for one lot.

LotsSharesInvestment at ₹575
126₹14,950
252₹29,900
5130₹74,750
10260₹1,49,500
20520₹2,99,000

Unlike many SME IPOs, the minimum application amount is relatively accessible for retail investors because Purple Style Labs is a mainboard IPO.

About Purple Style Labs

Purple Style Labs Limited is a luxury fashion platform operating primarily through Pernia’s Pop-Up Shop (PPUS). The company provides access to designer fashion across categories including womenswear, menswear, jewellery, accessories and kidswear.

Its business model combines digital commerce with physical experience centres. As of March 31, 2026, the platform had 1,109 active designer brands and more than 208,000 SKUs, according to available IPO information.

The company has built its position by working with multiple designer brands and providing customers with a curated luxury-shopping experience rather than operating as a conventional single-brand fashion retailer.

Purple Style Labs Experience Centres

Purple Style Labs has expanded its physical presence alongside its online business.

As of March 31, 2026, the company operated 14 experience centres globally, including locations across India as well as London and New York. It has also developed large-format experience centres in major luxury-shopping markets.

The company's expansion into international markets gives it access to overseas luxury-fashion customers, although international operations also expose the business to currency movements, local regulations, trade policies and changing consumer demand.

Purple Style Labs Business Model

The company follows an omnichannel luxury-fashion model. Customers can discover and purchase products through its website, mobile application, telephonic and digital sales channels, experience centres and events.

This model allows Purple Style Labs to combine the convenience of online shopping with physical consultation and experience, which can be particularly relevant for premium wedding and occasion wear.

The company focuses heavily on designer-led fashion, where brand reputation, customer experience and product selection can play a major role in purchasing decisions.

Purple Style Labs Financial Performance

Purple Style Labs has grown its revenue over the reported period, but profitability remains a major area investors need to examine.

Available financial data shows consolidated revenue of approximately ₹504.37 crore in FY2024, ₹489.91 crore in FY2025 and ₹557.84 crore in FY2026. At the same time, the company reported losses, with FY2026 loss after tax reaching approximately ₹285.40 crore.

Financial YearRevenuePAT
FY2024₹504.37 Cr-₹47.71 Cr
FY2025₹489.91 Cr-₹188.38 Cr
FY2026₹557.84 Cr-₹285.40 Cr

The financial picture therefore differs from IPOs where investors are buying into an already profitable business. Purple Style Labs has demonstrated revenue scale and expansion, but it has also recorded significant losses.

Purple Style Labs Profitability and Margins

The company's profitability remains under pressure. According to available prospectus-based financial data, its operating profit margin declined to approximately 3.79% in FY2026, compared with 7.74% in FY2025.

Interest and depreciation expenses have also increased, contributing to the company's bottom-line losses.

This is an important consideration because continued expansion of luxury retail infrastructure can require significant spending on leases, employees, marketing and other operating costs.

Purple Style Labs IPO Valuation

At the upper price band of ₹575, Purple Style Labs is seeking a post-issue market capitalisation of roughly ₹4,603.5 crore.

However, because the company is currently loss-making, a traditional P/E comparison is not meaningful. One market analysis estimates the issue at around 9.6 times FY2026 enterprise value to sales and approximately 254 times FY2026 EV/EBITDA, highlighting the premium valuation being sought relative to current operating profitability.

This makes future revenue growth, margin improvement and the company's path towards profitability particularly important for investors evaluating the IPO.

Purple Style Labs IPO Objectives

The company plans to use the IPO proceeds for business-related requirements rather than an OFS exit.

Key stated purposes include:

  • Investment in its wholly owned subsidiary for lease liabilities related to experience centres and back-end offices.
  • Funding sales and marketing expenses.
  • General corporate purposes.

The use of IPO proceeds is important because a significant portion is linked to maintaining and expanding the company's physical and marketing infrastructure.

Purple Style Labs IPO Anchor Investors

Purple Style Labs raised approximately ₹306 crore from anchor investors before the IPO opened. The company allotted around 53.21 lakh shares at ₹575 per share to anchor investors.

The anchor book included prominent global financial institutions such as Morgan Stanley and Bank of America, among other investors.

The anchor participation may indicate institutional interest in the company's luxury-fashion opportunity, although it does not guarantee future stock performance.

Purple Style Labs IPO Strengths

Some of the key positive factors investors may consider are:

  • Established presence in the luxury designer-fashion segment.
  • Pernia’s Pop-Up Shop provides a recognizable platform and brand identity.
  • More than 1,100 active designer brands on the platform.
  • Omnichannel model covering online and offline sales.
  • Presence in India as well as international markets.
  • Revenue crossed ₹500 crore in the recent financial period.
  • Entire ₹680 crore issue is a fresh issue.
  • Anchor investors provided significant pre-IPO participation.

These strengths need to be weighed against the company's current profitability and valuation.

Purple Style Labs IPO Risks

The IPO also carries several important risks.

Continued losses: The company reported a substantial loss after tax of around ₹285 crore in FY2026. Investors should consider whether the business can achieve sustainable profitability.

High valuation: Since the company is loss-making, conventional P/E valuation cannot be used. The valuation based on sales and EBITDA appears demanding.

Luxury spending sensitivity: Luxury fashion demand can be affected by changes in consumer confidence and discretionary spending.

International exposure: Around 16% of revenue comes from overseas markets such as the US and UK, creating exposure to international trade policies, tariffs and other market changes.

Lease and operating costs: The company's experience-centre strategy involves substantial lease and operating commitments.

Cash-flow concerns: The company has faced cash-flow pressure, making the ability to generate sustainable operating cash an important factor after listing.

Purple Style Labs IPO Review

Purple Style Labs brings a differentiated story to the IPO market because it is not simply a conventional fashion retailer. Its business combines designer brands, luxury shopping, online commerce and physical experience centres.

The company's expanding revenue base and strong designer network are positives. Its international presence and omnichannel approach could provide additional growth opportunities as India's luxury and premium fashion markets develop.

However, investors should also recognize that the company is currently loss-making. The FY2026 loss of around ₹285 crore is significant compared with revenue of about ₹558 crore. The IPO valuation therefore places considerable importance on future growth and eventual improvement in profitability.

The current GMP of ₹28 provides a modest positive indication, but the grey-market premium is not a reliable measure of long-term value.

What Should Investors Watch?

Before making an IPO application, investors may want to focus on five areas:

  1. Revenue growth: Whether the company can maintain growth across India and overseas markets.
  2. Profitability: Whether operating margins can recover and losses reduce.
  3. Cash flow: Whether expansion can translate into stronger operating cash generation.
  4. Valuation: Whether the IPO price adequately reflects the company's current financial position.
  5. Luxury-fashion demand: Whether premium and wedding-fashion spending continues to support the business.

Purple Style Labs IPO Key Highlights

  • IPO size: ₹680 crore
  • Price band: ₹546–₹575
  • Lot size: 26 shares
  • Minimum investment: ₹14,950
  • IPO dates: August 31 to September 2, 2026
  • Latest GMP: Around ₹28
  • Estimated GMP-based listing price: ₹603
  • Issue type: Fresh issue
  • Listing: NSE and BSE
  • Allotment: September 3, 2026
  • Tentative listing: September 7, 2026
  • Business: Luxury and designer fashion
  • Key platform: Pernia’s Pop-Up Shop

Conclusion

Purple Style Labs IPO gives investors an opportunity to participate in India's luxury and designer-fashion market through an established omnichannel platform. The company has built a large designer network, expanded its experience-centre footprint and increased revenue over time.

However, the IPO comes with an important trade-off. Purple Style Labs remains loss-making, and its valuation reflects expectations of substantial future growth. The company's ability to improve margins, control costs and move towards sustainable profitability will therefore be more important over the long term than the initial GMP indication.

With the IPO open from August 31 to September 2, 2026, investors should study the company's RHP, financial statements, valuation and risk factors before making a decision.

Disclaimer: Grey Market Premium is unofficial and can change at any time. GMP should not be considered a guaranteed listing gain. IPO information is provided for informational purposes only and should not be considered investment advice.

G

About the editorial desk

We cover IPO GMP updates, listing sentiment, stock market education, and research-driven explainers for Indian market participants.