GMP IPO Watch logo GMP IPO Watch
V
SME IPO LISTED BSE SME VANS

Vans Electroengineerings IPO

Vans Electroengineerings IPO details, live grey market premium (GMP), dates, price band, lot size, subscription & review.

Live GMP Today
₹106.2 +90.0%
Est. Listing: ₹224.20
Price Band
₹112 - ₹118
Per equity share
Lot Size
1200 Shares
Min Invest: ₹2,83,200
Issue Size
₹33.98 Cr
Fresh: ₹33.98 Cr
Issue Dates
28 September 2026 – 30 September 2026
Bidding period
Subscription
584.44x
Total overall demand

Vans Electroengineerings IPO Details

Key facts at a glance
IPO Open Date 28 September 2026 IPO Close Date 30 September 2026
Basis of Allotment 4 October 2026 Listing Date 6 October 2026
Price Band ₹112 - ₹118 per share Face Value ₹10 per share
Market Lot Size 1200 Shares Min Investment (Retail) ₹2,83,200
Total Issue Size ₹33.98 Cr Issue Type Book Built Issue IPO
Fresh Issue ₹33.98 Cr Offer for Sale (OFS) —
Listing At BSE SME Issue Category SME Issue
Registrar Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.

Vans Electroengineerings IPO Timetable (Tentative Dates)

Event Tentative Date Status
IPO Open Date 28 September 2026 Confirmed
IPO Close Date 30 September 2026 Confirmed
Basis of Allotment 4 October 2026 Tentative
Initiation of Refunds 6 October 2026 Tentative
Credit of Shares to Demat 6 October 2026 Tentative
IPO Listing Date 6 October 2026 Tentative
Cut-off time for UPI Mandate Confirmation 1 October 2026 (5:00 PM) Deadline

* Note: Timelines are tentative and subject to regulatory confirmation. UPI mandate approvals must be completed by 5:00 PM on the IPO closing day.

Vans Electroengineerings IPO Lot Size & Investment Details

Application limits for Retail and HNI investors
Application Category Lots Shares Amount (at Cut-off)
Retail (Min) 2 Lots 2,400 Shares ₹2,83,200
Retail (Max) 2 Lots 2,400 Shares ₹2,83,200
S-HNI (Min) 3 Lots 3,600 Shares ₹4,24,800
S-HNI (Max) 7 Lots 8,400 Shares ₹9,91,200
B-HNI (Min) 8 Lots 9,600 Shares ₹11,32,800

Vans Electroengineerings IPO Live GMP & Movement History

Daily unofficial grey market trends
Current Grey Market Premium

₹106.2 +90.0%

Estimated Listing Price
₹224.20
Date IPO GMP (₹) Estimated Listing Price Estimated Listing Gain (%)
7 Oct 2026 ₹103 ₹221.00 +87.29%
6 Oct 2026 ₹103 ₹221.00 +87.29%
5 Oct 2026 ₹70 ₹188.00 +59.32%
3 Oct 2026 ₹70 ₹188.00 +59.32%
2 Oct 2026 ₹70 ₹188.00 +59.32%
1 Oct 2026 ₹90 ₹208.00 +76.27%
30 Sept 2026 ₹90 ₹208.00 +76.27%
29 Sept 2026 ₹45 ₹163.00 +38.14%
28 Sept 2026 ₹45 ₹163.00 +38.14%
Disclaimer: Grey Market Premium (GMP) figures are purely unofficial and indicative rates traded in the unregulated grey market. GMP is highly volatile and does not guarantee the actual listing price. Always consult a SEBI registered investment advisor before bidding.

Vans Electroengineerings IPO Subscription Status

Demand breakdown by investor category
Retail
686.27x
QIB
281.65x
NII / HNI
757.27x
Total
584.44x

Vans Electroengineerings Company Financials

Restated figures (₹ in Crores)
Period Total Assets Total Revenue Total Expenses Profit After Tax (PAT)
2024 6.57 Cr. 2.76 Cr. 2.71 Cr. 0.02 Cr.
2025 5.34 Cr. 13.82 Cr. 11.51 Cr. 1.73 Cr.
2026 16.85 Cr. 23.19 Cr. 15.93 Cr. 5.39 Cr.

* Amounts reported in ₹ Crores as sourced from company regulatory filings (RHP/DRHP).

Vans Electroengineerings IPO Valuation & KPIs

Key metrics pre-issue
EPS
6.74 (Basic)
P/E Ratio
N/A
RoNW
58.79%
NAV per share
₹11.46
RoCE
63.96%
RoE
83.27%
Debt to Equity
0.28
PAT Margin
23.61%
EBITDA Margin
31.63%

About Vans Electroengineerings

Vans Electroengineerings is engaged in manufacturing and supplying components for traction power supply and overhead equipment systems used in railway electrification infrastructure, metro systems, and renewable energy applications. The company operates a single manufacturing facility in Salem, Tamil Nadu, housing product assembly, testing infrastructure, and quality control operations. It generates revenue primarily through the sale of products to Indian Railways, supplying either directly through contracts secured via competitive bidding or indirectly through associated engineering, procurement, and construction contractors and vendors. Its key product portfolio includes double pole and single pole vacuum circuit breakers, double pole and single pole vacuum interrupters, overhead equipment, and braided flexible connectors. Operating within the electrical equipment and switchgear sector, the company manufactures products designed to meet specific technical standards and regulatory specifications prescribed by railway authorities for critical power supply and traction applications.

Vans Electroengineerings IPO Reservation & Share Quotas

The Vans Electroengineerings IPO reservation is distributed across Anchor Investors, Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs), Non-Institutional Investors (NIIs), and Retail Investors. The allocation provides separate share quotas for each investor category participating in the IPO.

Investor Category Share Offered % Shares
Anchor Investor 8,04,000 Shares 27.92%
QIB (Ex. Anchor) 5,37,600 Shares 18.67%
NII Shares Offered 4,03,200 Shares 14.00%
Retail Shares Offered 9,40,800 Shares 32.67%

Note: The reservation figures above are based on the information provided for the Vans Electroengineerings IPO.

Vans Electroengineerings IPO Anchor Investors

Vans Electroengineerings completed its anchor investor bidding ahead of the IPO opening. The anchor allocation covers 8,04,000 shares, with the anchor portion carrying applicable lock-in periods for the allocated shares.

Particular Details
Anchor Bidding Date September 28, 2026
Shares Offered 8,04,000 Shares
Anchor Size 9.49 Cr.
Lock-in Period End Date 50% Shares (30 Days) Nov 4, 2026
Lock-in Period End Date 50% Shares (90 Days) Jan 3, 2027

Note: The anchor investor details above are based on the information provided for the Vans Electroengineerings IPO.

Vans Electroengineerings IPO Important Dates

Particular Dates
IPO Open Date 29 Sept 2026
IPO Close Date 01 Oct 2026
Basis of Allotment 05 Oct 2026
Refunds 06 Oct 2026
Credit to Demat Account 06 Oct 2026
IPO Listing Date 07 Oct 2026

Note: The timeline for വാൻസ് ഇലക്ട്രോ എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് IPO is tentative and subject to change.

Vans Electroengineerings Promoters and Shareholding Pattern

The promoters of Vans Electroengineerings are Balakrishnan Srinivasan, Viraj Bansal, Abhishek Saraff, Nitin Jain, Pooja Bansal and Hotspot Infodot Pvt. Ltd. The table below shows the shareholding pattern before and after the IPO, including the promoter group and other shareholders.

Particular Pre IPO Shares Pre IPO % Shares Post IPO Shares Post IPO % Shares
Promoter and Promoter Group 72,60,000 90.75% 7,260,000 66.73%
Others* 7,40,000 9.25% 3,620,000 33.27%
Total 80,00,000 100% 10,880,000 100%

Note: The holding pattern represents the shareholding position before and after the Vans Electroengineerings IPO as provided in the offer details.

Vans Electroengineerings Objects of the Issue & Utilisation of Proceeds

Purpose Crores
Working Capital Requirement 25 (73.57%)
General Corporate Purposes 8.98 (26.43%)

Note: Objectives are as specified in the DRHP/RHP documents of വാൻസ് ഇലക്ട്രോ എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ്.

Vans Electroengineerings About the IPO


VANS Electroengineerings Limited, incorporated in February 2022, manufactures and supplies components used in railway electrification, metro systems, and renewable energy projects. 


Moreover, its main customers include Indian Railways and railway contractors. The company has its registered office and manufacturing facility in Salem, Tamil Nadu. 


The company manufactures Single Pole and Double Pole Vacuum Circuit Breakers (VCBs) and Vacuum Interrupters (VIs) used in railway electrification systems, including traction substations, sectioning posts and feeding posts. Its products are approved by RDSO, and some products have also received “Approved Vendor” status from CORE.

Vans Electroengineerings Company Financial Report

Period Revenue Expense PAT Assets
2024 2.76 Cr. 2.71 Cr. 0.02 Cr. 6.57 Cr.
2025 13.82 Cr. 11.51 Cr. 1.73 Cr. 5.34 Cr.
2026 23.19 Cr. 15.93 Cr. 5.39 Cr. 16.85 Cr.

Note: Financial numbers for വാൻസ് ഇലക്ട്രോ എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് are in ₹ Crores unless stated otherwise.

Vans Electroengineerings Company Valuation & Key Performance Indicators

KPI Values
ROE 83.27%
ROCE 63.96%
EBITDA Margin 31.63%
PAT Margin 23.61%
Debt to Equity Ratio 0.28
Earning Per Share (EPS) 6.74 (Basic)
Price/Earning P/E Ratio -
Return on Net Worth (RoNW) 58.79%
Net Asset Value (NAV) 11.46

Note: Valuation KPIs for വാൻസ് ഇലക്ട്രോ എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് are computed for FY2026.

Vans Electroengineerings Peer Group Comparison

To Be Updated Soon

Vans Electroengineerings Lead Managers & Merchant Bankers

  • Hem Securities Ltd.

Vans Electroengineerings IPO FAQs

Vans Electroengineerings IPO opens for subscription on 28 September 2026 and closes on 30 September 2026.

The price band for Vans Electroengineerings IPO is set at ₹112.00 to ₹118.00 per share.

The minimum market lot size is 1200 shares. A retail investor can apply for a minimum of 1 lot requiring an investment of 2,400 Shares (₹2,83,200).

The latest Grey Market Premium (GMP) for Vans Electroengineerings IPO is ₹106.20. GMP represents the unofficial premium at which shares trade prior to listing.

The basis of allotment for Vans Electroengineerings IPO is tentatively scheduled for 4 October 2026, and shares are expected to list on the stock exchanges on 6 October 2026.

Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd. is the official registrar for Vans Electroengineerings IPO. Investors can check their IPO allotment status directly on the registrar's portal once finalized.

IPO Registrar

Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd.

Responsible for allotment finalization and demat credit processing.

Check Other IPOs
RECOMMENDED BROKER

Open Demat Account to Apply

Apply seamlessly for Mainboard and SME IPOs via UPI through Zerodha with 1-click mandate verification.

Open Demat on Zerodha

Track Live GMP Updates

GMP is updated multiple times daily as market sentiment shifts. Bookmark this page or visit regularly for real-time rates.

Return to Homepage
Market Open · Closes 3:30 PM
NSE BSE NFO BFO CDS BCD MCX NSCOM