Vama Wovenfab IPO: GMP Today, Price Band, Dates, Lot Size, Allotment and Review
Vama Wovenfab IPO is an upcoming BSE SME IPO opening from 15 to 17 September 2026. The com...
Read ArticleVama Wovenfab IPO details, live grey market premium (GMP), dates, price band, lot size, subscription & review.
| IPO Open Date | 14 September 2026 | IPO Close Date | 16 September 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basis of Allotment | 17 September 2026 | Listing Date | 21 September 2026 |
| Price Band | ₹324 - ₹341 per share | Face Value | ₹10 per share |
| Market Lot Size | 400 Shares | Min Investment (Retail) | ₹2,72,800 |
| Total Issue Size | ₹49.54 Cr | Issue Type | Book Built Issue IPO |
| Fresh Issue | ₹49.54 Cr | Offer for Sale (OFS) | — |
| Listing At | BSE SME | Issue Category | SME Issue |
| Registrar | TBA | ||
| Event | Tentative Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| IPO Open Date | 14 September 2026 | Confirmed |
| IPO Close Date | 16 September 2026 | Confirmed |
| Basis of Allotment | 17 September 2026 | Tentative |
| Initiation of Refunds | 21 September 2026 | Tentative |
| Credit of Shares to Demat | 21 September 2026 | Tentative |
| IPO Listing Date | 21 September 2026 | Tentative |
| Cut-off time for UPI Mandate Confirmation | 17 September 2026 (5:00 PM) | Deadline |
* Note: Timelines are tentative and subject to regulatory confirmation. UPI mandate approvals must be completed by 5:00 PM on the IPO closing day.
| Application Category | Lots | Shares | Amount (at Cut-off) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 2 Lots | 800 Shares | ₹2,72,800 |
| Retail (Max) | 2 Lots | 800 Shares | ₹2,72,800 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 3 Lots | 1,200 Shares | ₹4,09,200 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 7 Lots | 2,800 Shares | ₹9,54,800 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 8 Lots | 3,200 Shares | ₹10,91,200 |
| Date | IPO GMP (₹) | Estimated Listing Price | Estimated Listing Gain (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2026 | ₹3 | ₹344.00 | +0.88% |
| 16 Sept 2026 | ₹30 | ₹371.00 | +8.80% |
| 15 Sept 2026 | ₹10 | ₹351.00 | +2.93% |
| 11 Sept 2026 | ₹0 | ₹341.00 | +0.00% |
| Period | Total Assets | Total Revenue | Total Expenses | Profit After Tax (PAT) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 37.14 Cr. | 27.87 Cr. | 24.38 Cr. | 2.63 Cr. |
| 2025 | 67.47 Cr. | 77.76 Cr. | 68.84 Cr. | 6.84 Cr. |
| 2026 | 74.18 Cr. | 214.62 Cr. | 199.28 Cr. | 11.55 Cr. |
* Amounts reported in ₹ Crores as sourced from company regulatory filings (RHP/DRHP).
| Company Name | P/E | EPS (₹) | RoNW (%) | NAV (₹) | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeroflex Neu Ltd | 183.18 | 0.45 | 1.27% | 39.08 | 101.25 Cr. |
| Kahan Packaging Limited | 4.53 | 4.30 | 11.20% | 40.54 | 30.38 Cr. |
Vama Wovenfab manufactures Polypropylene and High-Density Polyethylene woven sacks and fabrics while also engaging in the trading of plastic granules. The company operates a manufacturing facility in Daman equipped with tape extrusion plants, circular looms, lamination plants, and bag-making machines. The production process involves converting plastic granules into plastic threads, weaving them into tubular fabric using circular looms, and further processing the fabric into finished bags. Key product offerings include colored woven fabric sheets, trampoline sheets, and loop handle bags. The company generates its revenue primarily through bulk institutional sales, serving a wide range of end-use sectors. These end-user sectors include the food products, agro-pesticides, construction chemicals, paper, rope, packaging, fast-moving consumer goods, and fertilizer industries.
The Vama Wovenfab IPO shares are reserved across different investor categories as part of the issue structure. The reservation details indicate the number of shares available to QIB, NII and retail investors.
Retail investors have the largest portion of the issue reservation, while NII investors receive the next significant allocation. The category-wise reservation details are provided below for a quick overview of the IPO share distribution.
| Investor Category | Share Offered | % Shares |
|---|---|---|
| QIB (Ex. Anchor) | 14,400 Shares | 0.99% |
| NII Shares Offered | 2,76,000 Shares | 19.00% |
| Retail Shares Offered | 10,89,600 Shares | 75.00% |
Note: The reservation percentages are based on the IPO allocation details provided for Vama Wovenfab.
The Vama Wovenfab IPO is scheduled to open on September 15, 2026, and close on September 17, 2026. The basis of allotment is expected to be finalized on September 18, followed by the refund process and credit of allotted shares to investors' demat accounts.
The IPO listing is scheduled for September 22, 2026. Investors can use the following timeline to track the important stages of the Vama Wovenfab IPO from opening and closing of the issue through allotment, refunds, demat credit and listing.
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| IPO Open Date | September 15, 2026 |
| IPO Close Date | September 17, 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment | September 18, 2026 |
| Refunds | September 21, 2026 |
| Credit to Demat Account | September 21, 2026 |
| IPO Listing Date | September 22, 2026 |
Note: IPO dates are based on the schedule provided for Vama Wovenfab IPO.
| Particular | Dates |
|---|---|
| IPO Open Date | 15 Sept 2026 |
| IPO Close Date | 17 Sept 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment | 18 Sept 2026 |
| Refunds | 21 Sept 2026 |
| Credit to Demat Account | 21 Sept 2026 |
| IPO Listing Date | 22 Sept 2026 |
Note: The timeline for Vama Wovenfab IPO is tentative and subject to change.
The Vama Wovenfab IPO proceeds are planned to support the company's expansion and day-to-day operational requirements. A portion of the funds will be invested in capital expenditure for the construction of a shed and the purchase of machinery.
The largest portion of the issue proceeds is proposed to be used for meeting working capital requirements, helping the company support its ongoing business operations and funding its operational needs. The proposed utilisation of the IPO proceeds is given below.
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Construction of Shed | ₹1.36 Cr |
| Purchase of Machinery | ₹7.25 Cr |
| Working Capital Requirements | ₹26.50 Cr |
| General Corporate Purposes | ₹- |
Note: The utilisation amounts are based on the IPO details provided for Vama Wovenfab.
| Purpose | Crores |
|---|---|
| Purpose | INR crores (%) |
| Capital Expenditure towards the Construction of a shed | 1.36 (2.74%) |
| Capital Expenditure towards Purchase of Machinery | 7.25 (14.63%) |
| To meet working capital requirements | 26.5 (53.49%) |
| General corporate purposes | 14.43 (29.14%) |
Note: Objectives are as specified in the DRHP/RHP documents of Vama Wovenfab.
Vama Wovenfab has recorded strong growth in revenue over the reported financial periods. Revenue increased from ₹27.87 Crores in 2024 to ₹214.62 Crores in 2026, reflecting a significant rise in the company's business scale.
Profit after tax also improved from ₹2.63 Crores in 2024 to ₹11.55 Crores in 2026. The company's assets stood at ₹74.18 Crores in 2026, while expenses increased alongside the growth in revenue. The key financial figures are provided below.
| Period Ended | Revenue | Expense | PAT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | ₹27.87 Cr | ₹24.38 Cr | ₹2.63 Cr | ₹37.14 Cr |
| 2025 | ₹77.76 Cr | ₹68.84 Cr | ₹6.84 Cr | ₹67.47 Cr |
| 2026 | ₹214.62 Cr | ₹199.28 Cr | ₹11.55 Cr | ₹74.18 Cr |
Note: Amounts are presented in ₹ Crores based on the financial data provided for Vama Wovenfab IPO.
| Period | Revenue | Expense | PAT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 27.87 Cr. | 24.38 Cr. | 2.63 Cr. | 37.14 Cr. |
| 2025 | 77.76 Cr. | 68.84 Cr. | 6.84 Cr. | 67.47 Cr. |
| 2026 | 214.62 Cr. | 199.28 Cr. | 11.55 Cr. | 74.18 Cr. |
Note: Financial numbers for Vama Wovenfab are in ₹ Crores unless stated otherwise.
| KPI | Values |
|---|---|
| ROE | 50.37% |
| ROCE | 31.94% |
| EBITDA Margin | 8.32% |
| PAT Margin | 5.38% |
| Debt to Equity Ratio | 0.89 |
| Earning Per Share (EPS) | 30.90 (Basic) |
| Price/Earning P/E Ratio | - |
| Return on Net Worth (RoNW) | 50.37% |
| Net Asset Value (NAV) | 76.80 |
Note: Valuation KPIs for Vama Wovenfab are computed for FY2026.
| Company | EPS | PE Ratio | RoNW % | NAV | Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aeroflex Neu Ltd | 0.45 | 183.18 | 1.27% | 39.08 | 101.25 Cr. |
| Kahan Packaging Limited | 4.30 | 4.53 | 11.20% | 40.54 | 30.38 Cr. |
Note: Peer group comparisons for Vama Wovenfab are sourced from DRHP filings.
Vama Wovenfab IPO opens for subscription on 14 September 2026 and closes on 16 September 2026.
The price band for Vama Wovenfab IPO is set at ₹324.00 to ₹341.00 per share.
The minimum market lot size is 400 shares. A retail investor can apply for a minimum of 1 lot requiring an investment of 800 Shares (₹2,72,800).
The latest Grey Market Premium (GMP) for Vama Wovenfab IPO is ₹3. GMP represents the unofficial premium at which shares trade prior to listing.
The basis of allotment for Vama Wovenfab IPO is tentatively scheduled for 17 September 2026, and shares are expected to list on the stock exchanges on 21 September 2026.
The registrar details will be confirmed in the official prospectus.