Tempsens Instruments IPO
Tempsens Instruments IPO details, live grey market premium (GMP), dates, price band, lot size, subscription & review.
Tempsens Instruments IPO Details
Key facts at a glance| IPO Open Date | 19 August 2026 | IPO Close Date | 23 August 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basis of Allotment | 24 August 2026 | Listing Date | 26 August 2026 |
| Price Band | ₹285 - ₹300 per share | Face Value | ₹10 per share |
| Market Lot Size | 50 Shares | Min Investment (Retail) | ₹15,000 |
| Total Issue Size | ₹650 Cr | Issue Type | Book Built Issue IPO |
| Fresh Issue | — | Offer for Sale (OFS) | — |
| Listing At | NSE, BSE | Issue Category | Mainboard Issue |
| Registrar | TBA | ||
Tempsens Instruments IPO Timetable (Tentative Dates)
| Event | Tentative Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| IPO Open Date | 19 August 2026 | Confirmed |
| IPO Close Date | 23 August 2026 | Confirmed |
| Basis of Allotment | 24 August 2026 | Tentative |
| Initiation of Refunds | 27 August 2026 | Tentative |
| Credit of Shares to Demat | 27 August 2026 | Tentative |
| IPO Listing Date | 26 August 2026 | Tentative |
| Cut-off time for UPI Mandate Confirmation | 24 August 2026 (5:00 PM) | Deadline |
* Note: Timelines are tentative and subject to regulatory confirmation. UPI mandate approvals must be completed by 5:00 PM on the IPO closing day.
Tempsens Instruments IPO Lot Size & Investment Details
Application limits for Retail and HNI investors| Application Category | Lots | Shares | Amount (at Cut-off) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 1 Lot | 50 Shares | ₹15,000 |
| Retail (Max) | 13 Lots | 650 Shares | ₹1,95,000 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 14 Lots | 700 Shares | ₹2,10,000 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 66 Lots | 3,300 Shares | ₹9,90,000 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 67 Lots | 3,350 Shares | ₹10,05,000 |
Tempsens Instruments IPO Live GMP & Movement History
Daily unofficial grey market trends₹303 +101.0%
| Date | IPO GMP (₹) | Estimated Listing Price | Estimated Listing Gain (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹303 | ₹603.00 | +101.00% |
| 25 Aug 2026 | ₹317 | ₹617.00 | +105.67% |
| 24 Aug 2026 | ₹313 | ₹613.00 | +104.33% |
| 22 Aug 2026 | ₹290 | ₹590.00 | +96.67% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹250 | ₹550.00 | +83.33% |
| 20 Aug 2026 | ₹220 | ₹520.00 | +73.33% |
| 18 Aug 2026 | ₹154 | ₹454.00 | +51.33% |
Tempsens Instruments IPO Subscription Status
Demand breakdown by investor categoryAbout Tempsens Instruments
Tempsens Instruments is a thermal engineering and specialized cable manufacturer engaged in the design and production of customized temperature-sensing, electrical-heating, and specialized cable solutions. The company operates across three verticals. Its temperature sensing products include thermocouples and infrared pyrometers. The electrical heating segment offers industrial heaters and furnaces, while its cable division manufactures power, control, and instrumentation cables. The company generates revenue by providing custom-built, make-to-order solutions for demanding industries such as steel, petrochemicals, and glass manufacturing. Tempsens utilizes a backward-integrated manufacturing model, allowing control over the entire production cycle from alloy melting to final calibration. With a diversified revenue stream, the company serves both original equipment manufacturer and maintenance markets, maintaining a balanced market presence through domestic sales and an export footprint spanning over 70 countries.
Key Strengths
- Largest manufacturer of temperature sensors in India by revenue.
- Diversified business across temperature sensing, electrical heating, and specialised cables.
- A customized, make-to-order business model creates high entry barriers.
- Strong global presence with exports to a wide range of countries.
- Backward-integrated manufacturing facilities provide control over the production process.
Key Risks
- High concentration of manufacturing units in a single location (Udaipur).
- A significant portion of revenue comes from exports, creating foreign exchange risks.
- Dependence on the availability and price stability of key raw materials.
- The business is dependent on maintaining stringent and various international accreditations.
- Performance is linked to demand trends in cyclical end-user industries like metals.
Tempsens Instruments IPO Reservation & Share Quotas
The Tempsens Instruments India IPO reservation is divided among Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs), Non-Institutional Investors (NIIs) and Retail Individual Investors. The allocation determines the maximum portion of the net offer available to each investor category.
As per the provided reservation structure, 50% of the shares are allocated to Qualified Institutional Buyers (excluding the anchor investor portion), while 15% are available for Non-Institutional Investors. The remaining 35% are allocated to Retail Individual Investors.
| Investor Category | Shares Offered | Shares (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Anchor Investor | – Shares | -% |
| QIB (Ex. Anchor) | – Shares | 50% |
| NII Shares Offered | – Shares | 15% |
| Retail Shares Offered | – Shares | 35% |
Tempsens Instruments IPO Anchor Investors
The Tempsens Instruments India IPO anchor bidding is scheduled for August 19, 2026, one day before the IPO opens for public subscription. Details regarding the anchor investors, number of shares allocated and total anchor allocation size are currently not available in the provided data.
Under the applicable anchor investor lock-in structure, 50% of the anchor shares are subject to a 30-day lock-in period ending on September 18, 2026, while the remaining 50% are subject to a 90-day lock-in period ending on November 17, 2026.
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Anchor Bidding Date | August 19, 2026 |
| Anchor Investors List | – |
| Shares Offered | – Shares |
| Anchor Size | – |
| Lock-in Period End Date – 50% Shares (30 Days) | September 18, 2026 |
| Lock-in Period End Date – Remaining 50% Shares (90 Days) | November 17, 2026 |
Tempsens Instruments IPO Important Dates
| Particular | Dates |
|---|---|
| IPO Open Date | 20 Aug 2026 |
| IPO Close Date | 24 Aug 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment | 25 Aug 2026 |
| Refunds | - |
| Credit to Demat Account | - |
| IPO Listing Date | 27 Aug 2026 |
Note: The timeline for Tempsens Instruments IPO is tentative and subject to change.
Tempsens Instruments Promoters and Shareholding Pattern
The promoters of Tempsens Instruments India are Virendra Prakash Rathi, Vinay Rathi and Pratap Singh Talesara. Before the IPO, the promoter and promoter group collectively hold a majority stake in the company.
The promoter and promoter group hold 6,49,47,494 equity shares, representing approximately 80.51% of the pre-IPO share capital. Other shareholders hold 1,57,18,531 equity shares, representing approximately 19.49%.
Following completion of the IPO, the promoter and promoter group shareholding is expected to decrease to approximately 65.67%, while the shareholding of other investors is expected to increase to 34.33%. The total number of outstanding shares is expected to increase from 8,06,66,025 to 8,38,32,691 equity shares.
Promoters of Tempsens Instruments India
- Virendra Prakash Rathi
- Vinay Rathi
- Pratap Singh Talesara
| Particular | Pre IPO Shares | Pre IPO % Shares | Post IPO Shares | Post IPO % Shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter and Promoter Group | 6,49,47,494 | 80.51% | – | 65.67% |
| Others* | 1,57,18,531 | 19.49% | – | 34.33% |
| Total | 8,06,66,025 | 100% | 8,38,32,691 | 100% |
Tempsens Instruments Objects of the Issue & Utilisation of Proceeds
To Be Updated Soon
Tempsens Instruments About the IPO
Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited, founded in 1990, is one of the leading manufacturers of thermal engineering and specialised cables. Its product portfolio includes temperature sensing solutions, electrical heating solutions, and specialized cables. Its products are used in a diverse range of industries, including steel, cement, petrochemicals, power generation, automotive, and glass.
Tempsens, with its subsidiaries and joint ventures, offers thermal engineering solutions with its manufacturing facility situated in India, Indonesia, the UAE, Poland, Germany, and South Korea. The firm has years of experience in handling complex and critical industrial needs, building strong customer relationships and growing a global presence through its diverse customer base. From FY23 to FY26, the firm has served over 1000 unique customers and has supplied its products to more than 80 countries, including the United Arab Emirates, Germany, and Poland.
Tempsens Instruments Company Financial Report
To Be Updated Soon
Tempsens Instruments Company Valuation & Key Performance Indicators
To Be Updated Soon
Tempsens Instruments Peer Group Comparison
To Be Updated Soon
Tempsens Instruments Lead Managers & Merchant Bankers
- ICICI Securities Ltd.
- JM Financial Ltd.
Tempsens Instruments IPO FAQs
Tempsens Instruments IPO opens for subscription on 19 August 2026 and closes on 23 August 2026.
The price band for Tempsens Instruments IPO is set at ₹285.00 to ₹300.00 per share.
The minimum market lot size is 50 shares. A retail investor can apply for a minimum of 1 lot requiring an investment of 50 Shares (₹15,000).
The latest Grey Market Premium (GMP) for Tempsens Instruments IPO is ₹303. GMP represents the unofficial premium at which shares trade prior to listing.
The basis of allotment for Tempsens Instruments IPO is tentatively scheduled for 24 August 2026, and shares are expected to list on the stock exchanges on 26 August 2026.
The registrar details will be confirmed in the official prospectus.
GMP IPO Watch