Sonaselection India IPO Latest News: GMP, Subscription Status, Price Band and Key Details
Sonaselection India IPO is a ₹141.57 crore mainboard issue priced at ₹94–₹99 per share. Th...
Read ArticleSonaselection IPO details, live grey market premium (GMP), dates, price band, lot size, subscription & review.
| IPO Open Date | 16 September 2026 | IPO Close Date | 20 September 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basis of Allotment | 21 September 2026 | Listing Date | 23 September 2026 |
| Price Band | ₹94 - ₹99 per share | Face Value | ₹10 per share |
| Market Lot Size | 150 Shares | Min Investment (Retail) | ₹14,850 |
| Total Issue Size | ₹141.57 Cr | Issue Type | Book Built Issue IPO |
| Fresh Issue | ₹141.57 Cr | Offer for Sale (OFS) | — |
| Listing At | BSE, NSE | Issue Category | Mainboard Issue |
| Registrar | TBA | ||
| Event | Tentative Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| IPO Open Date | 16 September 2026 | Confirmed |
| IPO Close Date | 20 September 2026 | Confirmed |
| Basis of Allotment | 21 September 2026 | Tentative |
| Initiation of Refunds | 23 September 2026 | Tentative |
| Credit of Shares to Demat | 23 September 2026 | Tentative |
| IPO Listing Date | 23 September 2026 | Tentative |
| Cut-off time for UPI Mandate Confirmation | 21 September 2026 (5:00 PM) | Deadline |
* Note: Timelines are tentative and subject to regulatory confirmation. UPI mandate approvals must be completed by 5:00 PM on the IPO closing day.
| Application Category | Lots | Shares | Amount (at Cut-off) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 1 Lot | 150 Shares | ₹14,850 |
| Retail (Max) | 13 Lots | 1,950 Shares | ₹1,93,050 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 14 Lots | 2,100 Shares | ₹2,07,900 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 67 Lots | 10,050 Shares | ₹9,94,950 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 68 Lots | 10,200 Shares | ₹10,09,800 |
| Date | IPO GMP (₹) | Estimated Listing Price | Estimated Listing Gain (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2026 | ₹2 | ₹101.00 | +2.02% |
| 17 Sept 2026 | ₹7 | ₹106.00 | +7.07% |
| 16 Sept 2026 | ₹8 | ₹107.00 | +8.08% |
| 14 Sept 2026 | ₹0 | ₹99.00 | +0.00% |
| Period | Total Assets | Total Revenue | Total Expenses | Profit After Tax (PAT) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 203.50 Cr. | 121.31 Cr. | 104.37 Cr. | 13.10 Cr. |
| 2025 | 374.77 Cr. | 316.47 Cr. | 290.39 Cr. | 18.56 Cr. |
| 2026 | 474.99 Cr. | 517.60 Cr. | 469.54 Cr. | 34.02 Cr. |
* Amounts reported in ₹ Crores as sourced from company regulatory filings (RHP/DRHP).
| Company Name | P/E | EPS (₹) | RoNW (%) | NAV (₹) | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vishal Fabrics Limited | 12.23 | 1.52 | 6.33% | 26.12 | 1,602.11 Cr. |
| Sangam (India) Limited | 37.29 | 16.44 | 8.02% | 211.85 | 3,234.53 Cr. |
| Nitin Spinners Limited | 18.22 | 31.58 | 12.77% | 261.60 | 3,213.87 Cr. |
Founded in February 2022, Sonaselection is a fabric manufacturing and processing firm that makes 100% cotton fabric, cotton lycra (stretch) fabric, cotton blends, and polyester blends like polyester-viscose (P/V) and polyester fabrics, serving a diverse range of end-use applications across fashion and apparel. Its manufacturing facility is situated in Bhilwara, Rajasthan, spread across approximately 49,540 sq. metres.
The Sonaselection IPO reservation structure outlines the proposed allocation of shares among qualified institutional buyers, non- institutional investors and retail investors. The category-wise percentages indicate how the public portion of the issue is planned to be distributed.
QIB investors, excluding the anchor investor portion, are allocated 50% of the shares offered. NII investors are offered 15%, while retail investors receive 35% of the issue. The anchor investor allocation is shown separately and will be updated once the final allocation is announced.
| Investor Category | Share Offered | Shares (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Anchor Investor | – Shares | -% |
| QIB (Ex. Anchor) | – Shares | 50% |
| NII Shares Offered | – Shares | 15% |
| Retail Shares Offered | – Shares | 35% |
Note: Share quantities are currently shown as provided and can be updated after the final reservation and anchor allocation details are disclosed.
The Sonaselection IPO anchor bidding process is scheduled for September 16, 2026, one day before the public subscription begins. Anchor investors can receive an allocation from the portion reserved for eligible institutional investors before the IPO opens.
The final anchor allocation, including the number of shares offered and total anchor size, will be reflected after the anchor bidding process is completed. The applicable lock-in information is also provided in the issue structure below.
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Anchor Bidding Date | September 16, 2026 |
| Shares Offered | [.] Shares |
| Anchor Size | [.] Cr. |
| Lock-in End Date – 50% Shares (30 Days) | 2026 |
| Lock-in End Date – 50% Shares (90 Days) | 2026 |
Note: Anchor investor details are based on the information provided and can be updated after the final anchor allocation is announced.
| Particular | Dates |
|---|---|
| IPO Open Date | 17 Sept 2026 |
| IPO Close Date | 21 Sept 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment | 22 Sept 2026 |
| Refunds | 23 Sept 2026 |
| Credit to Demat Account | 23 Sept 2026 |
| IPO Listing Date | 24 Sept 2026 |
Note: The timeline for ସୋନାସିଲେକ୍ସନ IPO is tentative and subject to change.
The promoters of Sonaselection are Harshil Nuwal, Subhash Chandra Nuwal, Uma Nuwal, Deepank Bhandari and Sona Polyspin Private Limited. The promoter and promoter group hold the majority stake in the company before the IPO.
After the IPO, the promoter and promoter group shareholding is expected to reduce from 86.21% to 64.52%. The shareholding of other investors correspondingly increases from 13.79% to 35.48%, reflecting the dilution following the fresh issue.
| Particular | Pre IPO Shares | Pre IPO % Shares | Post IPO Shares | Post IPO % Shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoter and Promoter Group | 36,667,014 | 86.21% | 36,667,014 | 64.52% |
| Others* | 5,861,667 | 13.79% | 20,161,667 | 35.48% |
| Total | 42,528,681 | 100% | 56,828,681 | 100% |
Note: The holding pattern represents the promoter and other shareholder structure before and after the proposed Sonaselection IPO.
| Purpose | Crores |
|---|---|
| Purpose | INR crores (%) |
| Repayment / pre-payment of borrowings | 80 (56.51%) |
| Funding capital expenditure | 50.61 (35.75%) |
| General corporate purposes | 10.96 (7.74%) |
Note: Objectives are as specified in the DRHP/RHP documents of ସୋନାସିଲେକ୍ସନ.
Founded in February 2022, Sonaselection is a fabric manufacturing and processing firm that makes 100% cotton fabric, cotton lycra (stretch) fabric, cotton blends, and polyester blends like polyester-viscose (P/V) and polyester fabrics, serving a diverse range of end-use applications across fashion and apparel. Its manufacturing facility is situated in Bhilwara, Rajasthan, spread across approximately 49,540 sq. metres.
Its facilities are equipped with modern textile processing machinery to process textiles through bleaching, dyeing, and finishing. Sonaselection uses both its own manufacturing facilities and outside job-work services to complete the entire life cycle, from processing and quality checking to grading, packing, and delivery.
| Period | Revenue | Expense | PAT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 121.31 Cr. | 104.37 Cr. | 13.10 Cr. | 203.50 Cr. |
| 2025 | 316.47 Cr. | 290.39 Cr. | 18.56 Cr. | 374.77 Cr. |
| 2026 | 517.60 Cr. | 469.54 Cr. | 34.02 Cr. | 474.99 Cr. |
Note: Financial numbers for ସୋନାସିଲେକ୍ସନ are in ₹ Crores unless stated otherwise.
| KPI | Values |
|---|---|
| ROE | 39.05% |
| ROCE | 19.69% |
| EBITDA Margin | 16.40% |
| PAT Margin | 6.58% |
| Debt to Equity Ratio | 2.48 |
| Earning Per Share (EPS) | 8.09 (Basic) |
| Price/Earning P/E Ratio | - |
| Return on Net Worth (RoNW) | 39.05% |
| Net Asset Value (NAV) | 24.78 |
Note: Valuation KPIs for ସୋନାସିଲେକ୍ସନ are computed for FY2026.
| Company | EPS | PE Ratio | RoNW % | NAV | Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vishal Fabrics Limited | 1.52 | 12.23 | 6.33% | 26.12 | 1,602.11 Cr. |
| Sangam (India) Limited | 16.44 | 37.29 | 8.02% | 211.85 | 3,234.53 Cr. |
| Nitin Spinners Limited | 31.58 | 18.22 | 12.77% | 261.60 | 3,213.87 Cr. |
Note: Peer group comparisons for ସୋନାସିଲେକ୍ସନ are sourced from DRHP filings.
Sonaselection IPO opens for subscription on 16 September 2026 and closes on 20 September 2026.
The price band for Sonaselection IPO is set at ₹94.00 to ₹99.00 per share.
The minimum market lot size is 150 shares. A retail investor can apply for a minimum of 1 lot requiring an investment of 150 Shares (₹14,850).
The latest Grey Market Premium (GMP) for Sonaselection IPO is ₹2. GMP represents the unofficial premium at which shares trade prior to listing.
The basis of allotment for Sonaselection IPO is tentatively scheduled for 21 September 2026, and shares are expected to list on the stock exchanges on 23 September 2026.
The registrar details will be confirmed in the official prospectus.