SBI Funds Management IPO
SBI Funds Management IPO details, live grey market premium (GMP), dates, price band, lot size, subscription & review.
SBI Funds Management IPO Details
Key facts at a glance| IPO Open Date | 13 July 2026 | IPO Close Date | 15 July 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basis of Allotment | 16 July 2026 | Listing Date | 20 July 2026 |
| Price Band | ₹545 - ₹574 per share | Face Value | ₹10 per share |
| Market Lot Size | 26 Shares | Min Investment (Retail) | ₹14,924 |
| Total Issue Size | ₹9,813 Cr | Issue Type | Book Built Issue IPO |
| Fresh Issue | — | Offer for Sale (OFS) | — |
| Listing At | BSE, NSE | Issue Category | Mainboard Issue |
| Registrar | TBA | ||
SBI Funds Management IPO Timetable (Tentative Dates)
| Event | Tentative Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| IPO Open Date | 13 July 2026 | Confirmed |
| IPO Close Date | 15 July 2026 | Confirmed |
| Basis of Allotment | 16 July 2026 | Tentative |
| Initiation of Refunds | 20 July 2026 | Tentative |
| Credit of Shares to Demat | 20 July 2026 | Tentative |
| IPO Listing Date | 20 July 2026 | Tentative |
| Cut-off time for UPI Mandate Confirmation | 5:00 PM on Closing Day | Deadline |
* Note: Timelines are tentative and subject to regulatory confirmation. UPI mandate approvals must be completed by 5:00 PM on the IPO closing day.
SBI Funds Management IPO Lot Size & Investment Details
Application limits for Retail and HNI investors| Application Category | Lots | Shares | Amount (at Cut-off) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail (Min) | 1 Lot | 26 Shares | ₹14,924 |
| Retail (Max) | 13 Lots | 338 Shares | ₹1,94,012 |
| S-HNI (Min) | 14 Lots | 364 Shares | ₹2,08,936 |
| S-HNI (Max) | 67 Lots | 1,742 Shares | ₹9,99,908 |
| B-HNI (Min) | 68 Lots | 1,768 Shares | ₹10,14,832 |
SBI Funds Management IPO Live GMP & Movement History
Daily unofficial grey market trends₹96 +16.7%
| Date | IPO GMP (₹) | Estimated Listing Price | Estimated Listing Gain (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | ₹89 | ₹663.00 | +15.51% |
| 9 Jul 2026 | ₹70 | ₹644.00 | +12.17% |
| 8 Jul 2026 | ₹140 | ₹714.00 | +24.35% |
SBI Funds Management IPO Subscription Status
Demand breakdown by investor categorySBI Funds Management Company Financials
Restated figures (₹ in Crores)| Period | Total Assets | Total Revenue | Total Expenses | Profit After Tax (PAT) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | — | ₹184.81 | ₹154.97 | — |
| 2024 | — | ₹206.45 | ₹175.85 | — |
| 2025 | — | ₹322.58 | ₹261.43 | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | ₹236.50 | ₹186.96 | — |
* Amounts reported in ₹ Crores as sourced from company regulatory filings (RHP/DRHP).
SBI Funds Management IPO Valuation & KPIs
Key metrics pre-issueSBI Funds Management Peer Group Comparison
Listed industry peers| Company Name | P/E | EPS (₹) | RoNW (%) | NAV (₹) | Total Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerica Limited | — | 15.26 | — | — | — |
| Cummins India Limited | — | 72.15 | — | — | — |
| Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited | — | 33.71 | — | — | — |
| NTPC Green Energy Limited | — | 0.67 | — | — | — |
| Acme Solar Holdings Limited | — | 4.55 | — | — | — |
| Adani Green Energy Limited | — | 8.37 | — | — | — |
About SBI Funds Management
SBI Funds Management Limited is an asset management company that manages SBI Mutual Fund schemes and also offers portfolio management services (PMS), advisory services, and alternative investment funds (AIFs). It primarily earns management fees from these investment products, with mutual funds contributing most of its revenue. The company also provides digital platforms for investors and distributors, operates international subsidiaries offering offshore investment products, and manages assets across multiple asset classes under SEBI’s regulatory framework. Read more at The Daily Brief by Zerodha
Key Strengths
- Largest asset management company in India by mutual fund QAAUM, benefiting from scale and operating leverage.
- Strong SIP franchise with high investor retention and a large base of long-term systematic investors.
- Backed by SBI’s distribution network and Amundi’s global asset management expertise.
- Wide pan-India distribution network covering most PIN codes through multiple channels.
- Robust technology platform supports large transaction volumes and strong digital investor engagement.
Key Risks
- Revenue and profitability depend heavily on QAAUM, making earnings sensitive to market movements and investor redemptions.
- Faces intense competition from other asset management companies and alternative investment products.
- A significant portion of revenue comes from managing SBI Mutual Fund schemes, creating customer concentration risk.
- Changes in regulations governing the asset management industry could affect operations and profitability.
- Poor investment performance of its schemes could reduce investor inflows and increase redemptions, impacting business growth.
SBI Funds Management IPO Reservation & Share Quotas
SBI Funds Management Limited has allocated its IPO shares among various investor categories in accordance with the SEBI regulations applicable to book-built public issues. The reservation structure is designed to ensure balanced participation from Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs), Non-Institutional Investors (NIIs), and Retail Individual Investors (RIIs).
While the exact number of shares reserved for each category will be announced closer to the issue, the percentage allocation for institutional, non-institutional, and retail investors has been specified in the offer structure.
| Investor Category | Shares Offered | Shares (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Anchor Investor | – Shares | -% |
| QIB (Ex. Anchor) | – Shares | 50% |
| NII Shares Offered | – Shares | 15% |
| Retail Shares Offered | – Shares | 35% |
SBI Funds Management IPO Anchor Investors
SBI Funds Management Limited has reserved a portion of its IPO for Anchor Investors under the book-building process. Anchor investors generally comprise Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs), including mutual funds, insurance companies, banks, financial institutions, and foreign portfolio investors, who subscribe to the issue before it opens for public bidding.
Participation by anchor investors is often considered an indication of institutional confidence in the IPO. As per SEBI regulations, shares allotted to anchor investors are subject to mandatory lock-in periods before they become eligible for trading in the secondary market.
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Anchor Bidding Date | 2026 |
| Anchor Investors List | |
| Shares Offered | [.] Shares |
| Anchor Size | [.] Cr. |
| Lock-in Period End Date for 50% Shares (30 Days) | 2026 |
| Lock-in Period End Date for Remaining 50% Shares (90 Days) | 2026 |
SBI Funds Management IPO Important Dates
| Particular | Dates |
|---|---|
| IPO Open Date | 14 Jul 2026 |
| IPO Close Date | 16 Jul 2026 |
| Basis of Allotment | 17 Jul 2026 |
| Refunds | 20 Jul 2026 |
| Credit to Demat Account | 20 Jul 2026 |
| IPO Listing Date | 21 Jul 2026 |
Note: The timeline for SBI Funds Management IPO is tentative and subject to change.
SBI Funds Management Promoters and Shareholding Pattern
The promoters of SBI Funds Management Limited are State Bank of India, Amundi India Holding, and Amundi Asset Management. These promoters have played a significant role in the company's growth, governance, and expansion, helping it establish a strong presence in India's asset management industry.
Before the IPO, the promoter group collectively holds a substantial majority stake in the company. As the public issue consists entirely of an Offer for Sale (OFS), the promoter shareholding is expected to reduce after the completion of the IPO. The final post-issue shareholding will be disclosed upon completion of the offering.
| Particular | Shares | % Share |
|---|---|---|
| Promoter Holding Pre-Issue | 2,03,68,27,612 | 98.02% |
| Promoter Holding Post Issue | – | -% |
SBI Funds Management Objects of the Issue & Utilisation of Proceeds
| Purpose | Crores |
|---|---|
| Purpose | Crores |
| – | ₹- |
| – | ₹- |
| – | ₹- |
Note: Objectives are as specified in the DRHP/RHP documents of SBI Funds Management.
SBI Funds Management About the IPO
With its incorporation in 1992, the SBI Funds Management is India’s oldest and largest Assest Management company, with an experience of 38 years in managing SBI Mutual Fund. It is backed by India’s largest bank, the State Bank of India, and it is a joint venture between Amundi and the State Bank of India. Along with India, the firm also has an international presence in Japan, Australia, and Korea with AUM of ₹232,090.37 million.
The firm manages a diversified portfolio of 126 mutual fund schemes across equity and equity-oriented, debt, arbitrage, ETFs, index, overseas fund-of-funds, and Liquid and overnight funds. As of December 31, 2025, the firm has offered its services to over 16.05 million investors and manages around ₹16.32 lakh crores of investors’ money.
SBI Funds Management Company Financial Report
| Period | Revenue | Expense | PAT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₹184.81 | ₹154.97 | - | - |
| 2024 | ₹206.45 | ₹175.85 | - | - |
| 2025 | ₹322.58 | ₹261.43 | - | - |
| Dec 2025 | ₹236.50 | ₹186.96 | - | - |
Note: Financial numbers for SBI Funds Management are in ₹ Crores unless stated otherwise.
SBI Funds Management Company Valuation & Key Performance Indicators
| KPI | Values |
|---|---|
| ROE | 43.02% |
| ROCE | -% |
| EBITDA Margin | 92.46% |
| PAT Margin | 61.65% |
| Debt to Equity Ratio | – |
| Earning Per Share (EPS) | 15.08 (Basic) |
| Price/Earning P/E Ratio | - |
| Return on Net Worth (RoNW) | 43.02% |
| Net Asset Value (NAV) | 29.28 |
Note: Valuation KPIs for SBI Funds Management are computed for FY2026.
SBI Funds Management Peer Group Comparison
| Company | EPS | PE Ratio | RoNW % | NAV | Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerica Limited | 15.26 | - | - | - | - |
| Cummins India Limited | 72.15 | - | - | - | - |
| Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited | 33.71 | - | - | - | - |
| NTPC Green Energy Limited | 0.67 | - | - | - | - |
| Acme Solar Holdings Limited | 4.55 | - | - | - | - |
| Adani Green Energy Limited | 8.37 | - | - | - | - |
Note: Peer group comparisons for SBI Funds Management are sourced from DRHP filings.
SBI Funds Management Lead Managers & Merchant Bankers
- Axis Capital Limited
- BofA Securities India Limited
- ICICI Securities Limited
- HSBC Securities and Capital Markets (India) Private Limited
- Kotak Mahindra Capital Company Limited
- Jefferies India Private Limited
- JM Financial Limited
- Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Limited
- SBI Capital Markets Limited
SBI Funds Management IPO FAQs
SBI Funds Management IPO opens for subscription on 13 July 2026 and closes on 15 July 2026.
The price band for SBI Funds Management IPO is set at ₹545.00 to ₹574.00 per share.
The minimum market lot size is 26 shares. A retail investor can apply for a minimum of 1 lot requiring an investment of 26 Shares (₹14,924).
The latest Grey Market Premium (GMP) for SBI Funds Management IPO is ₹96. GMP represents the unofficial premium at which shares trade prior to listing.
The basis of allotment for SBI Funds Management IPO is tentatively scheduled for 16 July 2026, and shares are expected to list on the stock exchanges on 20 July 2026.
The registrar details will be confirmed in the official prospectus.
GMP IPO Watch